To be Argued by:
[…] to designate any beneficiary other than a spouse, the spouse must provide “written consent to
such designation (which consent must be on a form prescribed by the Board and filed at the
office of the Board prior to the Member’s death)…” Retirement Plan, ¶ 701(d), JA70.
The record does not contain any written consent of Mr. Snow’s designation as a
beneficiary under the retirement plan. In the absence of a spousal written consent, the form
designating Mr. Snow, see JA114, is invalid, and the property devolves to the Estate regardless
of which revocation statute applies.
36 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-11-804, “Revocation of Probate and Nonprobate Transfers by
Divorce...”
Section 15-11-804(2)(a)(i) revokes any beneficiary designation “made by a divorced
individual to his or her former spouse…or…to a relative of the divorced individual’s former
spouse…”
Case: 14-1021 Document: 90 Page: 21 08/21/2014 1301455 34
RA-58
18
premise[s]” of law, and cites “no legal authority for its determination.” Brief of
Appellants dated June 23, 2014 (“Appellants’ Brief”) at 10-11.
Appellants’ analysis is incorrect. Judge Forrest’s factual determination of