To be Argued by:
[…] provisions that would rescind the pre-divorce spousal designation. Correcting this
neglect is the reason for the enactment of the revocation statutes.38
38 See supra note 28 at 84. Moreover, the Memorandum in Support of amending section 5-
1.4 explained, “The law presumes…that no one would want a former spouse to…share in his or
Case: 14-1021 Document: 90 Page: 24 08/21/2014 1301455 34
RA-61
21
C. The Disputed Funds are personal property.
To determine which revocation statute applied to the Disputed Funds, the
court below looked to section 3-5.1(b)(2) of the N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law:
“The intrinsic validity, effect, revocation or alteration of a testamentary
disposition of personal property, and the manner in which such property devolves
when not disposed of by will, are determined by the law of the jurisdiction in
which the decedent was domiciled at death”) (emphasis added).39
Appellants assert that Judge Forrest erred in applying section 3-5.1(b)(2)
because the Disputed Funds are not personal property. Appellants’ Brief at 10,
16-20. As Appellants explain, “[a]n elementary principle of probate law is that