To be Argued by:
[…] Decision”), JA229-241.
Since the interpleader action was based on diversity jurisdiction, Judge
Forrest applied the law of New York, the forum state. Id. at 9, JA237. The court
noted Appellant Snows’ concession that the “[t]he relevant choice-of-law rules are
the rules of the forum state, here, New York.’” Id.
23 Id.
24 Id.; see also Exhibit A to Arnoldy Resps. to Rule 34 Reqs., EST000008, 000010-
000014, JA157, 159-163.
25 Compl. ¶ 17, JA15.
26 Compl. ¶ 4, JA13.
Case: 14-1021 Document: 90 Page: 13 08/21/2014 1301455 34
RA-50
10
Judge Forrest applied the N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3-5.1(b)(2) to
determine the law governing the inheritance of personal property located in New
York State when the deceased dies outside of New York State: “Under New York
law, ‘[t]he intrinsic validity, effect, revocation or alteration of a testamentary
disposition of personal property, and the manner in which such property devolves
when not disposed of by will, are determined by the law of the jurisdiction in
which the decedent was domiciled at death.’ N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3-
5.1(b)(2) (emphasis added).” See Mem. Decision at 9, JA237.
The district court determined that the Disputed Funds – the proceeds of an
insurance policy and a retirement policy – were personal property. Id. at 9-10,