To be Argued by:
[…] York law.
15
The Appellants incorrectly interpret the Plans’ choice-of-law provisions to
mean that a court cannot apply any law other than that of New York, itself, to the
interpretation of the Plans. Appellants therefore conclude that the district court
erred in applying the Colorado revocation statute to the Plans.
Appellants’ analysis misinterprets what it means “to apply New York law.”
In choosing New York law as the “governing” law, the Plans chose the entire body
of New York law, which includes the N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law in its
entirety, and, specifically, § 3-5.1(b)(2).
Pursuant to § 3-5.1(b)(2), when a person dies out-of-state and has personal
property located in the State of New York, the disposition of the personal property
is “determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled
at death.”
The district court found that Reverend Flesher was domiciled in Colorado,
and therefore it followed the unequivocal directive of the New York statute: By
applying § 3-5.1(b)(2) – and choosing Colorado law – the district court applied