To be Argued by:
[…] suggest that the owner/insured had done anything to effect a change of designated
beneficiary. Viscuso, 569 F. Supp. 2d at. 366. Here, the decedent undertook no effort
whatsoever to effect a change to the designated beneficiaries on the MMBB plans.
(JA197, ,-r 21). The decedent, however, contacted MMBB on several occasions,
during the time of the pending divorce, and, at least in the year following the divorce.
(JA203, ,-r 8). Nonetheless, no change in designated beneficiary was ever submitted
to MMBB nor received by its office.
N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law§ 5-1.4, by its express language would suggest
that LeAnn Snow, as the former spouse of the decedent, is precluded from taking as
the designated beneficiary on the MMBB plans. The language, however, provides
that "Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, divorce ....
Revokes any revocable disposition .... of property made for the benefit of the former
spouse. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law 5-1.4(a). The Snows would respectfully
21
RA-27
.
t
Case: 14-1021 Document: 68 Page: 28 06/24/2014 1256313 37
submit that the express provisions of the RP and the DBP provide the procedures for