To be Argued by:
[…] forward through her father and Reverend Flesher’s former father-in-law, Mr.
Snow, the Plans’ contingent beneficiary. This Court has already addressed - and
rejected - this type of mercenary scenario. See In re Estate of Lewis, 25 N.Y.3d at
459-460.
However, just as the N.Y. Estates, Powers & Trusts Law contains a broad
revocation provision applicable to all designations, whether that made by will,
23
insurance policy or retirement plan, it contains a similarly broad applicable choice-
of-law provision regarding the types of personal property at issue here. N.Y. Est.
Powers & Trusts Law § 3-5.1 (b)(2) provides that “[t]he intrinsic validity, effect,
revocation or alteration of a testamentary disposition of personal property, and the
manner in which such property devolves when not disposed of by will, are
determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at
death” (emphasis supplied).
Reverend Flesher was domiciled in Colorado when he died without a will.
[A-241]. His estate is currently in probate in the District Court for El Paso County,
State of Colorado. [A-236]. The Disputed Funds are personal property. N.Y. Est.