To be Argued by:
[…] death” (emphasis supplied).
Reverend Flesher was domiciled in Colorado when he died without a will.
[A-241]. His estate is currently in probate in the District Court for El Paso County,
State of Colorado. [A-236]. The Disputed Funds are personal property. N.Y. Est.
Powers & Trusts Law § 3-5.1 (a)(2); see also A-238-239. On these facts, the
district court applied § 3-5.1(b)(2), which contains a choice of law directive to
Colorado law, to determine how to dispose of Reverend Flesher’s personal
property “not disposed of by will.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-11-804, “Revocation of Probate and Nonprobate
Transfers by Divorce…”, speaks directly to the effect of a divorce on prior
beneficiary designations. Section 15-11-804(2)(a)(i) revokes any beneficiary
designation “made by a divorced individual to his or her former spouse…or…to a
relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse…” Applying the Colorado
statute, the district court revoked the beneficiary designations of the former wife
24
and former father in-law. The Disputed Funds were awarded to the Estate which,
consistent with Reverend Flesher’s dying wish, intends to contribute the funds to