To be Argued by:
[…] currently is in probate, is more expansive: It revokes the designations of a former
spouse and her family.4 [A-13 at ¶ 4].
Assuming the validity and enforceability of the former father-in-law’s
designation – issues to be determined at trial (if necessary) – the only appellant
with a claim to the Disputed Funds is Mr. Snow.5
2 “RA” refers to the Supplemental Appendix dated August 4, 2015.
3 New York’s revocation law prevents only an ex-spouse from recovering a revocable
disposition, but not an ex-spouse’s family member. N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5–1.4.
4 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-11-804, “Revocation of Probate and Nonprobate Transfers by Divorce...”
Section 15-11-804(2)(a)(i) revokes any beneficiary designation “made by a divorced individual
to his or her former spouse…or…to a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse…”
5 The beneficiary designation of Leon Snow under the Retirement Plan (as defined herein) was
not made in accordance with the contract terms of that plan. The designation is invalid as a
matter of contract law. Therefore, as to the Retirement Plan, there is no valid beneficiary
3