To be Argued by:
[…] entire N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law, which contains § 3-5.1(b)(2), which
includes a choice-of-law directive.
Nor did the district engage in a “complicated” common-law conflict-of laws
analysis; rather, it simply applied New York’s governing law, i.e. – N.Y. Est.
Powers and Trusts Law – precisely as the parties had contracted in the Plans.
Based upon the foregoing, the first certified question should be answered in
the affirmative.
II. The proceeds of the Plans are “personal property…not disposed
of by will” within the meaning of N. Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law
§ 3-5.1 (b)(2)
N. Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law
An “estate” - the property that a person owns - consists of real property or
personal property. See, e.g., N. Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law §§ 1-2.6, 1-2.15; see
also id. § 5-1.1-A(c)(7) (“The decedent’s estate shall include all property of the
decedent wherever situated”). The property (real or personal) may be disposed of
in many ways, e.g., by will (“testamentary deposition,” see id. § 1-2.17), by the
21
rules of intestacy (see generally id., Article 4), or by contract (a designation