To be Argued by:
[…] Id. at 1081. He had designated his
paramour as the beneficiary of his NYCERS pension plan. Id.
The decedent died intestate; his wife sued under N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts
Law § 5-1.1-A and claimed entitlement to one-half of the survivor benefits of the
NYCERS pension. Id. at 1081. The wife averred that, under Nevada law, she was
entitled to 50% of the NYCERS pension’s proceeds despite the beneficiary form
that designated the paramour as the recipient of 100% of the proceeds. Id. at 1082.
The Second Department applied the plain language of N.Y. Est. Powers &
Trusts Law § 3-5.1(b)(2) to the NYCERS pension proceeds, which it deemed
personal property. Id. at 1082 (“[a]ccordingly, Nevada law applies, since ‘[t]he
intrinsic validity, effect, revocation or alteration of a testamentary disposition of
personal property, and the manner in which such property devolves when not
disposed of by will, are determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the
decedent was domiciled at death’ (EPTL 3-5.1[b][2])).” Id. at 1082.
Then, pursuant to § 3-5.1(b)(2), the Appellate Division applied Nevada law
– “the law of the jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at death” – to
the claim to the residual benefit of the NYCERS pension plan. Id. at 1082-1083.
27
In the underlying action, Judge Forrest’s analysis of the proceeds of the
Plans accords with that of this Court and two New York appellate courts.
“Personal property…not disposed of by will”