To be Argued by:
[…] to his or her former spouse…or…to a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse…”
5 The beneficiary designation of Leon Snow under the Retirement Plan (as defined herein) was
not made in accordance with the contract terms of that plan. The designation is invalid as a
matter of contract law. Therefore, as to the Retirement Plan, there is no valid beneficiary
3
The question presented to the district court was whether New York’s
substantive law directs the application of Colorado law.
N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3-5.1(b)(2) contains a choice-of-law
directive, which states that, when a person dies out-of-state and has personal
property in New York, the disposition of the personal property is “determined by
the law of the jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at death.” § 3-
5.1(b)(2).
The district court determined that the Disputed Funds are personal property
located in New York and that Reverend Flesher was domiciled in Colorado at the
time of his death. [A-230-244]. Therefore, the district court applied Est. Powers &