To be Argued by:
[…] New York statute that includes a choice-of-law directive, which provides that the
disposition of personal property is “determined by the law of the jurisdiction in
which the decedent was domiciled at death.” § 3-5.1(b)(2); see also 2014 WL
1116846, at *5,*6. [A-238, 241]. Because the district court found that Reverend
Flesher was domiciled in Colorado at the time of his death, it applied Colorado
law, which voided the beneficiary designations. Id. at *6 [A-241].
8 The district court’s conclusion that N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3–5.1(b)(2) applies to
the Disputed Funds is supported by N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3-5.1(a)(2), which
provides that “‘[p]ersonal property’ means any property other than real property, including
tangible and intangible things.” See 2014 WL 1116846, at *5, *6. [A-239].
11
The appeal to the Second Circuit Court of Appeals, and its certification
of two questions
The Snows appealed to the Second Circuit Court of Appeals, which
reviewed the district court’s decision de novo. Ministers & Missionaries Benefit