To be Argued by:
[…] funding a ministry to rescue girls from sex trafficking.” [Id. ¶¶ 39, 40, A-223].
The district court’s decision
On the parties’ respective cross-motions for summary judgment, the district
court held that the Estate is entitled to the Disputed Funds. See Ministers &
Missionaries Benefit Bd., supra, 2014 WL 1116846, at *6. [A-241].
In reaching this conclusion, the district court reasoned, among other things,
that: (1) the Disputed Funds constitute Reverend Flesher’s personal property, and
pursuant to N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3-5.1(b)(2), the “revocation or
alteration of a testamentary disposition of personal property, and the manner in
7 The district court noted that “[t]he Snows had little to no contact with Flesher in the two and a
half years between his divorce from LeAnn Snow and his death.” 2014 WL 1116846, at *6.
10
which such property devolves when not disposed of by will, are determined by the