To be Argued by:
[…] Id.
In 2008, the NYS Legislature amended section 5-1.4 to extend automatic
revocation to pre-divorce beneficiary designations for insurance and pension
proceeds - the type of property transfers at issue in this case. The NYS
Legislature understood that, increasingly in modern society, property transfers are
Case: 14-1021 Document: 90 Page: 18 08/21/2014 1301455 34
RA-55
15
made outside of a will,28 as in fact they were here. To extend revocation
specifically to property designations that were substitutes for testamentary
transfers, the NYS Legislature amended section 5-1.4 to apply to “any
revocable…disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced
individual…including, but not limited to, a disposition or appointment
by…beneficiary designation in a life insurance policy or…in a pension or
retirement benefits plan, or by a revocable trust, including a bank account in trust
form…” (emphasis added). N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-1.4 (amended
2008).
The legislative policy underlying this extension is, as with the core statute
itself, the preservation of “presumed testamentary intent”29 – that a decedent