To be Argued by:
[…] York or elsewhere. The choice of law provisions clearly anticipate and demand that
the laws of New York should apply to any determination of rights to the Disputed
Funds from the plans.
B. The District Court Erred in Ruling that the Disputed Funds, by
Definition, Are Personal Property Belonging to the Decedent.
The district court's Order held that the proper claimants to the Disputed Funds,
as between The Snows and The Estate, should be determined by applying Colorado
probate law. (JA229, at 9). In so holding, the district court explicitly relied upon
N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law §3-5.1 (b)(2) which reads as follows:
The intrinsic validity, effect, revocation or alteration of a testamentary
disposition of personal property, and the manner in which such property
devolves when not disposed of by will, are determined by the law of the
jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at death.
The same statutory provision defines personal property as "any property other than
real property, including tangible and intangible things." See, N.Y. Est. Powers &
Trusts Law §3-5.1(a)(2). Without citing any legal authority, the district court held
that N.Y. Est.