To be Argued by:
[…] been revoked by statute. The Disputed Funds belong to the Estate Appellees,
who, in accordance with the Reverend Flesher’s dying wish, will contribute the
money to the Reverend Flesher’s last ministry - a charity ministering to the needs
of sex trafficked girls.3
STATEMENT OF THE ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
1. Are the beneficiary forms for retirement and insurance accounts
located in New York subject to a revocation statute – that is, a statute that, after a
divorce, automatically revokes the designation of a prior spouse and/or in-law as a
beneficiary?
2 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-11-804, “Revocation of Probate and Nonprobate Transfers by
Divorce...”
Section 15-11-804(2)(a)(i) revokes any beneficiary designation “made by a divorced
individual to his or her former spouse…or…to a relative of the divorced individual’s former
spouse…”
3 Affidavit of Michele Arnoldy dated October 15, 2013 (“Arnoldy Aff.”), JA175-187.
“JA” refers to the Joint Appendix.
Case: 14-1021 Document: 90 Page: 7 08/21/2014 1301455 34
RA-44
4
2. Did the district court err in determining that the beneficiary