I d. at 680-81 (internal citations omitted). The "broad review abilities" with which New York's intermediate appellate courts are empowered allow those courts "to play a uniquely critical role in the fair administration of justice, especially 11 when a defendant's path of appeal is often foreclosed after a final determination by the intermediate appellate court." Id. at 681 (end citation omitted). Although C.P.L. § 470.60(1) gives appellate courts discretion to dismiss an appeal "upon the ground ofmootness, lack of jurisdiction to determine it, failure of timely prosecution or perfection thereof, or other substantial defect, irregularity or failure of action by the appellant with respect to the prosecution or perfection of such appeal" (C.P.L. § 470.60(1); Ventura, 17 N.Y.3d at 681), this Court held that "this discretionary power cannot be accorded such an expansive view as to curtail defendants' basic entitlement to appellate consideration.