E. RSL § 26-516 Is Not a Mandatory Statute. Evaluating a rent overcharge claim under RSL § 26-516 is a two-step process. First, a court must objectively determine whether an overcharge occurred (Matter of H.O. Realty Corp. v DHCR, 46 AD3d 103, 106-07 [1st Dept 2007]). Second, if an overcharge is found, a court then must decide which type of damages should be imposed (id. at 107). These are two discrete steps: “the issues to be resolved in determining if the rent is unlawful and whether the landlord thereby acted willfully are very different.” (Id.). RSL § 26-516 provides for two distinct types of damages depending on a landlord’s culpability: (1) treble damages if a landlord’s overcharge is willful and (2) actual damages for a landlord’s non-willful overcharge. While willfulness is presumed, “[i]n the absence of willfulness, DHCR [or the court] ‘shall establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest.’” (Mohassel, 5 NY3d at 50, quoting RSL § 26-516 [a]). Landlord devotes much briefing to discussing theoretically when the absence of willfulness can occur (Br. 25-30). The tenant, according to Landlord, has “no option” and “no say” over whether damages are non-willful (Br. 26).