C. Respondent’s Waiver Does Not Amount to Much of a Waiver at All. Because the lower courts have made plain that willfulness generally cannot be proved in Roberts-type cases, choosing to proceed with strong actual damages claims covering a longer overcharge period and waiving weak (at best) treble 15 The damages period begins four years before the complaint is filed (RSL § 26-516 [a] [2]; CPLR 213-a). However, the period in which these damages can be trebled only goes back two years before the complaint’s filing. Pursuant to RSL § 26-516 (a) (2) (i), “No penalty of three times the overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than two years before the complaint is filed”. 26 damages claims that cover two fewer years of overcharges makes good sense from a class-wide litigation perspective. This is especially true given that any class member who would prefer to pursue treble damages can do so by opting out of the Class to bring an individual action.