Assuming waiver of statutory damages is ever permissible to evade CPLR 901(b) (see Point IV, infra), waiver is not permitted with respect to the treble damages penalty under RSL § 26- 516(a). B. CPLR 901(b) and RSL § 26-516(a) CPLR 901 (b) states in its entirety: "Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action." RSL § 26-516(a), the underlying statute at issue, states in relevant part: "Subject to the conditions and limitations of this subdivision, any owner of housing accommodations who, upon complaint of a tenant .. .is found by the state division of housing and community renewal, after a -23- reasonable opportunity to be heard, to have collected an overcharge above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation subject to this chapter shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge. * * * If the owner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not willful, the state division of housing and community renewal shall establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest" (emphasis supplied).2 At the outset, it is undisputed that the Legislature, when amending the RSL to add treble damage penalties, did not authorize recovery thereof in a class action.