Bally Total Fitness Corp., 2011 NY Slip Op 30146(u) (2011) (The Chappill court held that Defendant health club could not be liable for failure to use an AED since health clubs have no common law duty to use an AED.) In July of2005, General Business Law §627-a became law, requiring health clubs with 500 or more members to have an AED and someone trained to use it. The statute provides, in part: 18 1. Every health club ... whose membership is five hundred persons or more shall have on the premises at least one automated external defibrillator and shall have in attendance, at all times during business hours at least one individual ... acting as an authorized volunteer who holds a valid certification of completion of a course in the study of the operation of AEDs .... 3. Pursuant to sections 3000-a and 3000-b of the Public Health Law, any public access defibrillation provider, or any employee... who ... voluntarily and without expectation of monetary compensation renders emergency medical or first aid treatment using an AED ... shall be liable only pursuant to section 3000-a of the Public Health Law. [emphasis added]. It is undisputed that Defendant had the required AED and a certified employee on duty at the time of the Plaintiffs collapse. As such, Defendant complied in full with the express terms of this statute.