P.H.L. § 3000-a[1]. In contrast, one who actually employs an AED is not shielded from his or her negligence in the use of the device. P.H.L. § 3000-a[2]. By permitting Bally - whose employee chose not to use the AED - to benefit from the gross negligence standard ofP.H.L.§ 3000-a[1], the courts would be shielding Bally from liability for not rendering potentially life-saving emergency treatment, thereby defeating the very purpose of the Good Samaritan statute. Of course, actually using the AED would have constituted treatment. P.H.L. § 3000-b[ 4] states that "[O]peration of an automated external defibrillator pursuant to this section shall be considered first aid or emergency treatment for the purposes of any statute relating to liability." (emphasis added) "Operation" does not include placing an AED next to a victim and then leaving.