LaGrega says they were. Most importantly, Mr. LaGrega failed to explain why he did not use the AED when he first observed Mr. Miglino. This occurred before the alleged doctor/medical student had even arrived. 12 He only provided those names later - and impermissibly - in an reply affidavit. (R.13 3) 16 POINT II BALLY IS NOT IMMUNE FROM LIABILITY UNDER NEW YORK'S GOOD SAMARITAN STATUTE. A. Bally is not immune from liability under the Good Samaritan provisions of G.B.L. § 627-a. G.B.L. § 627-a[3] provides that "any employee ... of the provider who ... renders emergency medical or first aid treatment using an AED ... shall be liable only pursuant to [Public Health Law § 3000-a]."