Miglino. This occurred before the alleged doctor/medical student had even arrived. 12 He only provided those names later - and impermissibly - in an reply affidavit. (R.13 3) 16 POINT II BALLY IS NOT IMMUNE FROM LIABILITY UNDER NEW YORK'S GOOD SAMARITAN STATUTE. A. Bally is not immune from liability under the Good Samaritan provisions of G.B.L. § 627-a. G.B.L. § 627-a[3] provides that "any employee ... of the provider who ... renders emergency medical or first aid treatment using an AED ... shall be liable only pursuant to [Public Health Law § 3000-a]." Public Health Law § 3000-a[2], in tum, provides that "[A]n [entity that makes available an AED as required by law] . . . shall not be liable for damages arising either from the use of that equipment ... provided that this subdivision shall not limit the person's or entity's ... liability for his, her or its own negligence, gross negligence or intentional misconduct." Bally, of course, did not use the AED on the morning of the subject incident.