Approval Memorandum, Bill Jacket, L. 1992, ch. 794 at 14 [NY Senate Bill 9031]. In 1995, the mandatory surcharge became truly mandatory when the Legislature eliminated judicial discretion to waive or remit the mandatory surcharge. L. 1995, ch. 3, §§ 66-69. Specifically, it amended CPL 420.35(2) to read, as it does now, “Under no circumstances shall the mandatory surcharge, sex offender registration fee, DNA databank fee or the crime victim assistance fee be waived . . . .”2 CPL 420.30(3) was likewise amended: “In no event shall a mandatory surcharge or crime victim assistance fee be remitted.”