D I S T R I C T A T T O R N E Y C O U N T Y O F N E W Y O R K 6 November 18, 2014 immediately from the inmate’s fund (Defendant’s Letter at 7). Rather, that is an intentionally designed feature of the system the Legislature established. Nonetheless, the Legislature did provide, in limited circumstances, for a defendant to seek relief from the mandatory surcharge should paying it pose an unreasonable hardship, as detailed below. Even then, though, several provisions reinforce the mandatory nature of the surcharge. Beyond CPL 420.35(2)’s flat declaration that the surcharge cannot be waived, when determining whether to grant a deferral request, CPL 420.40(3) exhorts that “the superior court shall be mindful of the mandatory nature of the surcharge.” Moreover, when a court grants a defendant’s request to defer the mandatory surcharge, “[s]uch order shall not excuse the person from the obligation to pay the surcharge.” CPL 420.40(5). As these statutes governing the imposition, collection, and deferral of the mandatory surcharge make clear, the primary goal of the Legislature is to ensure that defendants fulfill their financial obligation.