In a similar vein, the Court's reading of the Retirement and Social Security Law to create a "legal right to the continued receipt of employment benefits" that "preempt [ ed]" the Board from considering the double-dipping status of applicants during the certification process (R 377) is deeply flawed. The provision relied upon - Retirement and Social Security Law § 212( 1 ) -- provides in pertinent part as follows: Notwithstanding the provisions of section one hundred one, two hundred eleven or four hundred one of this chapter or of section five hundred three of the education law, or the provisions of any local law or charter, any retired person may continue as retired and, without loss, suspension or diminution of his or her retirement allowance, earn in a position or positions in public service in any calendar year an amount not exceeding the amount set forth in the table in subdivision two of this section .... However, there shall be no earning limitations under the provisions of this section on or after the calendar year in which any retired person attains age sixty-five .... Section 212 constitutes a limited exception to the general prohibition against double-dipping in State service, and permits the hiring of retirees aged 65 and over without pension diminution.