Its June 2015 Order commenced with a finding that Retirement and Social Security Law §212(1) provided State employees with a "legal right to the continued receipt of employment benefits" following retirement, and that the Board had no power to condition certification upon the waiver of this "statutory right" (130 A.D.3d at 91-92 [citations omitted]; R 376): As is pertinent here, Retirement and Social Security Law §212(1) generally provides that, subject to certain earnings limitations, "any retired person may continue as retired and, without loss, suspension or diminution of his or her retirement allowance, earn [an amount not greater than statutorily prescribed] in a position or positions in 11 public service." That same provision provides that "there shall be no earning limitations under the provisions of [Retirement and Social Security Law §212] on or after the calendar year in which any retired person attains age [65]."