VI, §25(b) provides, in pertinent part: b. Each ... justice of the supreme court ... shall retire on the last day of December in the year in which he reaches the age of seventy. Each such former ... justice ... may thereafter perform the duties of a justice of the supreme court ... provided, however, that it shall be certificated in the manner provided by law that the services of such ... justice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such office. judiciary Law § 115( 1) provides, in pertinent part: 1. Any justice of the supreme court, retired pursuant to subdivision b of section twenty-five of article six of the constitution may, upon his 5 application, be certified by the administrative board ... upon findings (a) that he has the mental and physical capacity to perform the duties of such office and (b) that his services are necessary to expedite the business of the supreme court. Question Presented for Review Having determined that the services of certificated justices who concurrently receive both a full judicial salary and a pension for past judicial service were not necessary for and had adverse effects upon court operations, did the Administrative Board of the Courts