See Hartman Declaration, Exhibit A hereto. 8 See Hand Arendall, LLC v. Joiner, 2012 WL 4323190, at *1 (S.D. Ala. Sept. 20, 2012); Ala. Code §§ 8-8-1 and 8- 8-8. Case 4:16-cv-02674 Document 305 Filed on 02/25/19 in TXSD Page 3 of 6 4 B. MOGUS is entitled to post-judgment interest. MOGUS also seeks post-judgment interest calculated in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1961 from the date that the Court enters judgment until Total satisfies the judgment. That section provides as follows: (a) Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. . . . Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment. The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall distribute notice of that rate and any changes in it to all Federal judges. (b) Interest shall be computed daily to the date of payment except as provided in section 2516(b) of this title and section 1304(b) of title 31, and shall be compounded annually.9 MOGUS therefore requests that the Court find that it is entitled to post-judgment interest from the date of judgment until paid. CONCLUSION AND RESERVATION OF RIGHTS MOGUS and Total agreed in their contract that interest accrued in collecting Total’s unpaid share of decommissioning costs is recoverable. As such, MOGUS respectfully requests that this Court award MOGUS $2,737,930 in prejudgment interest through February 25, 2019, plus any additional interest that accrues between February 25, 2019 and the date of the entry of judgment. MOGUS further requests that this Court find that it is entitled to post-judgment interest from the date of judgment until Total satisfies the judgment.