Fuller, 455 N.Y.S.2d 253,256 (N.Y. 1982), the criminal court cannot delegate its function to set the conditions of bail to bond agents. In fact, once the court has delegated the conditions of release to the bond agent, it is likely that those conditions will be far more restrictive than necessary to ensure a defendant's return to court. Without any judicial oversight, bond agents will decide upon the 17 See C.P.L. § 510.10 ("When a principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal action or proceeding is or may be required, initially comes under the control of a court, such court must, by a securing order, either release him on his own recognizance, fix bail or commit him to the custody of the sheriff."); People ex rel. Klein v.