Introducer’s Mem. in Support, S. 114 (1997). (Add. 38.) Allowing an insurer or its agent to retain the premium when a defendant is 25 never released, and no risk is ever incurred, would not promote this legislative purpose. Still other provisions of New York law similarly presume that “giving bail” will result in a defendant’s freedom from detention. For example, the C.P.L.’s extradition sections require a court to “commit [an out-of-state offender] to the county jail” pursuant to an extradition warrant “unless the accused gives bail.” C.P.L. § 570.36. Other States’ laws likewise consistently consider “giving bail” to be the opposite of detention and the equivalent of release. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-4-5 (person refusing to answer question about cause of death “must be committed to jail by the coroner, unless he gives bail”); Cal. Penal Code § 985 (court “may order the defendant to be committed to actual custody, unless he gives bail”); S.C. Code § 15-17-210 (civilly detained debtor “shall be discharged . . . upon giving bail”); Tex. Code Crim.