See C.P.L. §§ 500.10–540.30. A brief summary of those bail procedures follows. For the period of time when a criminal defendant is awaiting trial, the court “must, by a securing order, either release him on his own recognizance, fix bail or commit him to the custody of the sheriff.” Id. § 510.10. A securing order fixes bail by declaring that, if a certain amount of money (or a bond reflecting that amount) “is posted on behalf of [the defendant] and approved,” then the court “will permit [the defendant] to be at liberty during the pendency of the criminal action.” Id. § 500.10(3). As defined in the C.P.L., a bail bond is “a written undertaking” by one or more “obligors” (a term that could include the surety, its agent, and the proponents of a bond) that the defendant will appear in court “while at liberty as a result of an order fixing bail and of the posting of the bail bond in satisfaction thereof.” Id. § 500.10(13). The C.P.L. further states that if the defendant fails to return to court, then the obligors “will pay to the 10 people of the state of New York a specified sum of money, in the amount designated in the order fixing bail.” Id. Once the criminal court has fixed the bail amount, a defendant (or others supporting his release on bail) may “post bail” by “deposit[ing] bail in the amount and form fixed by the court, with the court.” Id. § 500.10(8).