Law § S20.30 (McKinney 2009), which empowers a court to question and disapprove a bail bond after a hearing if the court determines from the facts that any feature of the undertaking contravenes public pol icy. N.Y. Crim. Law § 520.30(1) (McKinney 2009) states: Following the posting of a bai l bond and the justifying affidavit or affidavits or the posting of cash bail, the court may conduct an inquiry for the purpose of determining the reliability of the obligors or person posting cash bai l, the value and sufficiency of any security offered, and whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy; provided that before undertaking an inquiry of a person posting cash bai l the court, after application of the district attorney, must have had reasonable cause to believe that the person posting cash bai l is not in rightful possession of money posted as cash bail or that such money constitutes the fruits of criminal or unlawful conduct. The court may inquire into any matter stated or required to be stated in the justifying affidavits, and may also inquire into other matters appropriate to the determination. The inquirer reports that, in a particular case, the inquirer completed the inquirer's part of the transaction required to place the bail bond.