Section 50 of the Civil Service Law provides that “[t]he merit and fitness of applicants for positions which are classified in the competitive class shall be ascertained by such examinations as may be prescribed by the state civil service department or the municipal commission having jurisdiction... .” 6 See Section 50 of the Civil Service Law. Section 61 provides that any “[a]ppointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion; ... .” See Section 61 of the Civil Service Law. Thus, New York’s Constitution and Civil Service Law requires the City to administer a test in order to determine the merit and fitness of candidates for certain promotional positions.