All promotions in the Fire Department of the City of Buffalo are made pursuant to New York’s Constitution and Civil Service Law. Article 5, Section 6 of the Constitution states that “Appointments and promotions in the civil service of the state and all of the civil divisions thereof, including cities and villages, shall be made according to merit and fitness to be ascertained, as far as practicable, by examination which, as far as practicable, shall be competitive; ... .” This Constitutional provision is implemented by the Sections 50 and 61 of the Civil Service Law. Section 50 of the Civil Service Law provides that “[t]he merit and fitness of applicants for positions which are classified in the competitive class shall be ascertained by such examinations as may be prescribed by the state civil service department or the municipal commission having jurisdiction... .” 6 See Section 50 of the Civil Service Law.