N.Y. TOWN LAW § 67(1) (2014) (emphasis added). Although the face of Town Law § 67 is limited to claims for damages “for wrong or injury to person or property,” courts have consistently held that Human Rights Law claims are subject to notice of claim under the Town Law. See, e.g., Henderson v. Town of Van Buren, 15 A.D.3d 980, 981 (4th Dep’t 2005); Town of Brookhaven, 282 A.D.2d at 685-86; Scopelliti v. Town of New Castle, 210 A.D.2d 308, 309 (2d Dep’t 1994). The same is true with respect to Public Housing Law § 157(2), which provides, in relevant part: 71 An action against an authority for damages for injuries to real or personal property, or for the destruction thereof, or for damages for personal injuries, alleged to have been sustained by reason of . . . negligence . . . or the creation or maintenance of a nuisance . . . shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, provided that a notice of the intention to commence such action shall have been served upon the authority. All the provisions of Section fifty-e of the General Municipal law shall apply to such notice. N.Y. PUB. HOUS. LAW § 157(2) (2014) (emphasis added).