in monthly rent”), A099 (describing appellant as “a sympathetic individual of limited means who benefits each month by paying less than fair market rent for the right to occupy her apartment”). 15 Consistent with the usage in Section 282, the New York penal code reg- ularly uses the phrase “public assistance benefits” to define property and services that are not delivered as periodic payments (e.g., Penal Law § 155.00 (7-b) (including medical assistance card and food stamp assistance card in list of devices that can be fraudulently used to obtain “public assistance benefits”); Penal Law § 158.00 (a) (same); Penal Law § 158.00 (c) (defining “pub- lic assistance benefits” to mean “money, property or services provided directly or indirectly through programs of the . . . government”); see also People v Wid- 23 “veteran’s benefits” was designed to carve a veteran’s right to medi- cal care out of the list of protected assets?