Nevertheless, the Court of Appeal’s determination must be accepted, that this half-blood relationship exists, for purposes of answering the certified question. 3 If their marriage is deemed valid under New York law, then the Petitioner may resume and complete her immigration process to become a lawful permanent resident of the U.S.A. If this marriage is deemed void under New York law, then the Petitioner shall be removed and deported to Vietnam. ARGUMENT I. A Marriage Between a Half-Uncle and Half-Niece is Valid Under New York State Domestic Relations Law Section 5 New York State Domestic Relations Law Section 5 states that, as to marriages entered into in New York State: “A marriage is incestuous and void whether the relatives are legitimate or illegitimate between either: 1. An ancestor and a descendant; 2. A brother and sister of either the whole or the half blood; 3. An uncle and niece or aunt and nephew.”