To be argued by Owen Demuth
[…] DOL’s statutory authority and obligation to enforce the prevailing wage
law regarding the classification of tasks as part of a trade or occupation,
nor did it involve the appropriate payment of apprentices. Here, unlike
in that case, DOL’s interpretation is supported by the statute, the
Constitution, the case law, and Labor Law article 23.
2. Labor Law § 220(3-e) requires that contractors
must use appropriate wage rates “for the area of
construction” prior to using any apprentices on
the contract work.
We explained in our main brief (DOL Br. at 34-36) that DOL’s
interpretation of § 220(3-e) is further supported by the portion of that
statute that requires a contractor to furnish written evidence of, among
other things, “the appropriate ratios and wage rates, for the area of
construction prior to using any apprentices on the contract work”
(emphasis added). The statute’s reference to the “area of construction”
13
further implements the constitutional mandate that wages to be paid to
workers on public work projects, including apprentices, must be
evaluated separately for each trade or occupation, and in particular that