To be argued by Owen Demuth
[…] sentence of Labor Law § 220(3-e) “confirms categorically that the
Legislature understood and intended that apprentices from a bona fide
program may perform tasks in a different craft classification” (PI. Br. at
22). That sentence addresses the allowable journeyworker-to-apprentice
11
ratios on any public work project and provides: “[t]he allowable ratio of
apprentices to journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater
than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job
under the registered program.” Labor Law § 220(3-e). The requirement
that the ratio could “not be greater than the ratio permitted to the
contractor as to his work force on any job” reflects the fact that when this
provision was enacted in 1967, see L. 1967, Ch. 503 § 1, contractors within
the same trade could be subject to different ratios in different parts of the
state. See Albany Elec. Contrs. Assn v. Angello, 6 A.D.3d 920 (3d Dep’t