To be argued by Owen Demuth
[…] trade or occupation as their apprenticeship program” (401). Consistent
with that interpretation, the court entered a judgment declaring that
“glazing contractors may compensate apprentices registered and enrolled
in the DC4 Glazier Apprenticeship Program in accordance with the
applicable apprentice rates posted by defendant New York State
Department of Labor on taxpayer financed projects” (398).
Presiding Justice Whalen dissented and would have affirmed
Supreme Court’s order and judgment (401-402). He pointed out that
Labor Law § 220(3-e) was enacted to further the goals of the prevailing
wage law by expressly prohibiting persons from working as apprentices
on public work projects unless they were individually registered in an
ATP-approved apprenticeship program. “The statute specifically
21
provides that ‘[apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when
they are registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered
with the New York State Department of Labor [DOL]”’ (401, quoting
Labor Law § 220[3-e] [emphasis added]), and that “[a]ny employee listed
on a payroll at an apprentice wage rate, who is not registered as above,
shall be paid the wage rate determined by the [DOL] for the classification
of work he [or she] actually performed” (id. at 401-402). The Presiding
Justice explained that DOL’s interpretation was rational, because “[a]ny
employee who is working outside the trade classification of his or her
apprenticeship program is not working ‘as such,’ i.e., as an apprentice,