To be argued by Owen Demuth
[…] the statute also requires that “[t]he allowable ratio of apprentices to
journeymen in any craft classification shall not be greater than the ratio
permitted to the contractor as to his work force on any job under the
registered program.” Labor Law § 220(3-e).
2. Labor Law Article 23
In Labor Law article 23, the Legislature directed DOL to “develop
sound apprenticeship training standards,” and gave the agency the
authority to adopt necessary rules and regulations “for the effective
10
administration of the purposes and provisions of’ the apprenticeship
statutes. Labor Law § 811(l)(j). The Legislature also directed DOL to
perform other duties necessary “to give full effect to the policies of the
state and the provisions” of article 23. Labor Law § 811(l)(k).
In furtherance of this broad legislative mandate, DOL has
promulgated regulations in order “to ensure that apprenticeship
programs developed and registered in accordance with public policy are