To be argued by Owen Demuth
[…] working as such within that trade or occupation in the relevant locality.
When contractors enter into a public works contract, they must post at
the jobsite a statement of all wage rates and supplements for all of the
7
relevant trade classifications they propose to use for the project. See
Labor Law § 220(3-a)(a)(ii).
B. The Apprenticeship Statutes
1, Labor Law § 220(3-e)
Labor Law § 220 requires that all workers covered by the statute
must be paid a journeyworker’s prevailing wage for the trade in which
they are engaged, unless the workers qualify for an apprentice wage.
Labor Law § 220(3-e) provides:
Apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they
are registered, individually, under a bona fide program
registered with the New York State Department of Labor. The
allowable ratio of apprentices to journeymen in any craft
classification shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to
the contractor as to his work force on any job under the
registered program. Any employee listed on a payroll at an
apprentice wage rate, who is not registered as above, shall be
paid the wage rate determined by the New York State
Department of Labor for the classification of work he actually
performed. The contractor or subcontractor will be required to
furnish written evidence of the registration of his program
and apprentices as well as of the appropriate ratios and wage
rates, for the area of construction prior to using any
apprentices on the contract work.
This section permits the payment of apprentice wage rates, which
are less than the prevailing journeyworker wage rates. However, the
8
statute requires that “[apprentices will be permitted to work as such”
only when they are registered individually in a bona fide program
registered with DOL, and only when the contractor has established that
its use of apprentices satisfies the appropriate wage rates and ratios “for
the area of construction” the workers are performing. See also id.,