To be argued by Owen Demuth
[…] Mullen, 21 N.Y.3d 233, 251 (2013).
DOL’s interpretation permits payment of the lowest wages to glazier
apprentices only when they are performing tasks classified by BPW as
part of the glazier’s trade that is the subject of their training and is the
reason they have been certified to work as apprentices in the first place.
2. Labor Law § 220(3-e) requires that contractors
must use appropriate wage rates “for the area of
construction” prior to using any apprentices on
the contract work.
Additional support for DOL’s interpretation can be found in the
language of § 220(3-e) that requires a contractor to furnish written
evidence of, among other things, “the appropriate ratios and wage rates,
for the area of construction prior to using any apprentices on the contract
work” (emphasis added). The Fourth Department did not address the
meaning of the statutory phrase “for the area of construction,” but that
phrase reinforces DOL’s interpretation of the statute that the apprentice
rate can be paid to glazier apprentices only when they are working as
such.
34