To be argued by Owen Demuth
[…] agency responsible for administering the statute”).
27
B. DOL Properly Read the Statute to Condition the
Payment of Apprentice Wage Rates on the Apprentices’
Performance of Tasks Within Their Trade
Classification
1. Glazier apprentices are not working “as such”
within the meaning of Labor Law § 220(3-e) when
they perform tasks classified as part of the
ironworkers’ trade or occupation, and thus must
be paid as journeyworkers for that work.
Contrary to the Fourth Department’s holding (400), DOL’s
interpretation is consistent with the first sentence of § 220(3-e), which
reads: “[apprentices will be permitted to work as such only when they
registered, individually, under a bona fide program registered withare
the New York State Department of Labor” (emphasis added). There is no
conflict between the statute and DOL’s interpretation, which does not bar
apprentices from working in a trade other than the one in which they are
registered; it simply recognizes that if they do, they are not at that