To be argued by Owen Demuth
[…] working “as such” - i.e., as apprentices - when performing ironworker
tasks, and the statute thus requires that they be compensated for “the
28
classification of work [they] actually performed,” that is, at the
journeyworker wage rate for the ironworker’s trade. Labor Law § 220(3-
e).
The Fourth Department reasoned that the language of § 220(3-e)
did not support DOL’s interpretation because other subdivisions of § 220,
but not subdivision (3-e), contain “the very limitation [DOL] seek[s] to
impose” (401). The court referred to Labor Law §§ 220(3)(a) and (b),
which govern the payment of wages and benefits to journeyworkers and
provide that the wages and supplements “to be paid for a legal day's work
. . . shall be not less than the prevailing rate for a day's work in the same
trade or occupation.” Contrary to the court’s reasoning, the absence of
the phrase “in the same trade or occupation” from § 220(3-e) does not
mean that the limitation does not apply to apprentice wages.
First, the clause “in the same trade or occupation” is contained in