To be Argued by:
[…] chapter or other law, no adjustment or recovery may be
made against the property of any individual on account of
any medical assistance correctly paid to or on behalf of an
individual under this title, except that recoveries must be
pursued:
(B) from the estate of an individual who was fifty-five
years of age or older when he or she received such
assistance.
Emphasis added. By reason of Social Services Law §369(2)(b )(i)(B), DSS, whose
claim was to recover benefits correctly paid, had no claim against Shannon herself or
guardianship property.
DSS also relies on Social Services Law § 104 which provides:
1. A public welfare official may bring action or proceeding
against a person discovered to have real or personal
property, or against the estate or the executors,
administrators and successors in interest of a person who
dies leaving real or personal property, if such person, or
any one for whose support he is or was liable, received
assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and
shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property
the cost of such assistance or care. Any public assistance
or care received by such person shall constitute an implied
contract. ...
But, as this Court has made clear: "Section 104 is not applicable to recovery
of medical assistance governed by section 369, which specifically precludes and
24
preempts the overarching reach of general provisions of Social Services Law by the