To be Argued by:
[…] DSS is also incorrect when it states that FSSY was unable to act as guardian
after Shannon's death because Article 81 ofthe Mental Hygiene Law only permits the
guardian to pay for the incapacitated person's burial. DSS Brief at 13 (citing Mental
Hygiene Law §81.36(e)). For example, Mental Hygiene Law §81.21(a)(14) also
permits the guardian to "pay the funeral expenses of the incapacitated person."
Mental Hygiene Law §81.21(a)(20) permits the guardian to "defend or maintain any
judicial action or proceeding to a conclusion until an executor or administrator is
appointed." Mental Hygiene Law §81.34(a) provides: "Upon the death of the
incapacitated person, the guardian is authorized to pay the funeral expenses of the
incapacitated person and, in the absence of a duly appointed personal representative
of the estate, pay estimated estate and income tax charges, as well as other charges
of emergent nature."
B. The Mental Hygiene Law Provides for Post-Death
Adjudication of Lifetime Claims against
the Incapacitated Person by the Guardianship Court
If Shannon had not been adjudicated to be an incapacitated person, whatever