To be Argued by:
[…] guardianship account before any funds passed to the estate .... " A8.
Nevertheless, DSS, relying on Justice Helen E. Freedman's dissent, argues that
the "known claims" referred to in Mental Hygiene Law §81.44(d) are limited by
Mental Hygiene Law §81.44(e) to expenses connected with the administration ofthe
guardianship. As a result, DSS argues, FSSY was not required to retain property
sufficient to pay Eastchester's claim. The argument is contradicted by several
principles of statutory construction.
First, as a matter of simple grammar, Mental Hygiene Law §81.44( e) is not a
limitation on Mental Hygiene Law §81.44(d). In the Mental Hygiene Law §81.44(d)
phrase "any known claim, lien or administrative costs of the guardianship pursuant
to subdivision (e) of this section", the adjective "administrative" only modifies the
noun "costs", not the preceding two words "claim" or "lien". See Barclay Knitwear
Co. v. King'swear Enters. Ltd., 141 A.D.2d 241, 247, 533 N.Y.S.2d 724, 727 (1st
13
Dep't 1988)("Modifiers should come, if possible, next to the word they modify.").