To be Argued by:
[…] §81.44, enacted in 2008, is the legislation which Surrogate Roth called for. As
discussed in Point II.B. of this Brief, Mental Hygiene Law §81.44 now makes clear
that the guardianship court is to adjudicate lifetime claims against guardianship
property and the guardian has the power to pay such adjudicated claims.
10
DSS is also incorrect when it states that FSSY was unable to act as guardian
after Shannon's death because Article 81 ofthe Mental Hygiene Law only permits the
guardian to pay for the incapacitated person's burial. DSS Brief at 13 (citing Mental
Hygiene Law §81.36(e)). For example, Mental Hygiene Law §81.21(a)(14) also
permits the guardian to "pay the funeral expenses of the incapacitated person."
Mental Hygiene Law §81.21(a)(20) permits the guardian to "defend or maintain any
judicial action or proceeding to a conclusion until an executor or administrator is
appointed." Mental Hygiene Law §81.34(a) provides: "Upon the death of the
incapacitated person, the guardian is authorized to pay the funeral expenses of the
incapacitated person and, in the absence of a duly appointed personal representative