To be Argued by:
[…] In this case, for example, from the start FSSY was empowered to "apply so
much of the income and principal [of the Incapacitated Person's assets] as
necessary for the Incapacitated Person's comfort, support, maintenance and
26
well-being", "Apply the Incapacitated Person's resources and income, if any,
toward her outstanding and accruing nursing home expenses and other valid
debts" and "Pay bills after the death of the Incapacitated Person if incurred
prior to said death, if authority to pay any such bills would otherwise have
existed". SA56, 57. These powers derive from Mental Hygiene Law §81.21
generally and §81.21 (a)(15)("pay such bills as may be reasonably necessary to
maintain the incapacitated person") and § 81.21 (a)( 19), specifically. Since the
guardian's powers are constrained by statute and court order, the guardian's
powers cannot be characterized as unfettered by reason of the Appellate
Division decision.