To be Argued by:
[…] In re Estate of Craig, 82
N.Y.2d 388, 391, 624 N.E.2d 1003, 1005, 604 N.Y.S.2d 908, 910 (1993). Accord
Baker v. Sterling, 39 N.Y.2d 397,404, 348 N.E.2d 584, 589, 384 N.Y.S.2d 128, 132
(1976)(a recipient's property is generally immune from recovery for medical
assistance).
Recoveries can only be pursued for medical assistance correctly paid (as is the
case here) upon the sale of real property subject to a lien imposed in certain specific
instances inapplicable here and against the estate of the deceased person who
received assistance. Social Services Law §369(2)(b) provides:
23
(i) Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this
chapter or other law, no adjustment or recovery may be
made against the property of any individual on account of
any medical assistance correctly paid to or on behalf of an
individual under this title, except that recoveries must be
pursued:
(B) from the estate of an individual who was fifty-five
years of age or older when he or she received such
assistance.
Emphasis added. By reason of Social Services Law §369(2)(b )(i)(B), DSS, whose
claim was to recover benefits correctly paid, had no claim against Shannon herself or
guardianship property.
DSS also relies on Social Services Law § 104 which provides: