To be Argued by:
[…] N.Y.S.2d 254, 255 (3d Dep't 1988), applying this rule of the "last antecedent", the
court concluded that the underscored clause in the contract provision: "Such
insurance as is afforded under Coverage E-Personal Liability, applies to property
damage to an insured premises . . . if such property damage arose out of fire,
explosion, or smoke or smudge caused by sudden. unusual and faulty operation of any
heating or cooking unit" only qualified damage due to "smoke or smudge" and did
not modify the preceding nouns "fire" or "explosion".
Application of this doctrine to Mental Hygiene Law §81.44(d) corroborates
that the underscored clause of the phrase "any known claim, lien or administrative
14
costs of the guardianship pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section", refers only to
"administrative costs of the guardianship", the words immediately preceding it, and
not to the more remote words "claim" or "lien."
To conclude otherwise would run afoul of the "cardinal principle to be