To be Argued by:
[…] 25
IV. THE SPECTERS WHICH DSS SUGGESTS WILL RESULT
FROM THE FIRST DEPARTMENT DECISION WILL NOT
OCCUR AND HAVE NO BASIS IN REALITY
DSS argues that as a result of the First Department's decision, "any debt
claimed to be owed by the Decedent must now be paid by the guardian without
exception" and "without court order". DSS Brief at 17.
This hyperbole is belied by several significant facts:
(1) The incapacitated person's property is subject to the possession of the
guardian, but to the control of the court for the purposes of administration and
disposition. Mental Hygiene Law §81.29( c )("The title to all property of the
incapacitated person shall be in such person and not in the guardian. The
property shall be subject to the possession of the guardian and to the control
of the court for the purposes of administration, sale or other disposition only
to the extent directed by the court order appointing the guardian."). Since the
guardian does not control the incapacitated person's property, the guardian
cannot dispose of the property without court order.
(2) The guardian's powers are set by court order upon the guardian's appointment.
In this case, for example, from the start FSSY was empowered to "apply so