To be Argued by:
[…] If Shannon had not been adjudicated to be an incapacitated person, whatever
she owned at the time ofher death would have passed into her estate and been subject
to DSS's after-death claim under Social Services Law §§104 and 369. But Shannon
was adjudicated to be incapacitated and in need of a guardian, and a guardian was
11
appointed pursuant to court order. Therefore, the Mental Hygiene Law governs
whether the guardian can pay claims asserted against guardianship property after
Shannon died and what, if anything, thereafter passed into her estate.
Most pertinent here, Mental Hygiene Law §81.44 provides:
(d) Within one hundred fifty days of the death of the
incapacitated person, the guardian shall serve upon the
personal representative of the decedent's estate or where
there is no personal representative, upon the public
administrator or chief fiscal officer, a statement of assets
and notice of claim, and, except for property retained to
secure any known claim. lien or administrative costs of the
guardianship pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section,
shall deliver all guardianship property to:
1. the duly appointed personal representative of the
deceased incapacitated person's estate, or
2. the public administrator or chief fiscal officer given
notice of the filing of the statement of death, where there is
no personal representative.
Emphasis added.
The statute carves out from the assets to be delivered to the estate
representative or pub lie administrator "property retained to secure any known claim".
The order appointing FSSY in this case provides this exact authority. SA62