To be Argued by:
[…] A16.
However, the Order Appointing Guardian in this case empowers the guardian to "(1) Pay bills after
the death of the Incapacitated Person if incurred prior to said death, if authority to pay any such bills
would otherwise have existed". SA57. See also discussion in Point II.A. of this Brief. Fourth, she
states that "Despite the court's directive in the appointment order that after the decedent's death, the
guardian could pay bills incurred while the decedent was still living, the guardian could not be given
more authority than provided under section 81.44." Al9. However, Mental Hygiene Law
§81.21(a)(19) provides: "the court may authorize the guardian to exercise those powers necessary
and sufficient to manage the property and financial affairs of the incapacitated person; ... Those
powers which may be granted include, but are not limited to, the power to: ... pay bills after the
death of the incapacitated person provided the authority existed to pay such bills prior to death until
a temporary administrator or executor is appointed."
19
asserted a claim against a deceased Medicaid recipient's estate. The executrix
asserted that the estate had no assets because she had already paid a nursing home's
claim. The decedent in that case had not been adjudicated an incapacitated person,