Notwithstanding the absence of any community need or land use-related criteria in ECL article 33, the court nonetheless found that regulation regarding the mode and location of pesticide application was vested in the NYSDEC and, therefore, the local prohibition was preempted. Analogously, here, ECL § 23-0303(1) directs that “[e]xcept to the extent that the administration of this article [i.e., the OGSML] is specifically entrusted to other agencies or officers of the state by its provisions, such administration shall be by the department” and must be administered in a manner that fully protects the general public.