In short, there is a plain conflict between the substantive spacing and well location provisions of the OGSML and the Town Prohibition if, under the OGSML, a permit “shall” be granted where the application conforms to comprehensive, explicitly detailed Statewide 10 For example, ECL § 23-0503(2) directs that “[t]he department shall issue a permit to drill . . . if the proposed spacing unit . . . conforms to statewide spacing and is of approximately uniform shape with other spacing units within the same field or pool, and abuts other spacing units in the same pool, unless sufficient distance remains between units for another unit to be developed.” Drilling bans, like the Town Prohibition, preclude the ability to comply with these requirements.