Town Brief, at 41-43. Of course, there is nothing in the OGSML substantiating this view. See ECL § 23-0301 (providing no exceptions or limitations in declaration of policy relative to formation type). Indeed, the substantive terms of the OGSML – among them the explicit spacing provisions for shale formations and the remaining directives in the statute that the NYSDEC process permit applications expeditiously (including relative to Devonian shales) with the overarching aim of fulfilling statutory objectives – belies the 57 Town’s position. See ECL §§ 23-0501(1), (3), 23-0503, 23-0701, 23-0901. This conclusion is all the more underscored by the espoused policy of Energy Law § 3-101(5) which is “to foster, encourage and promote the prudent development [. . .] of all indigenous state energy resources including . . . natural gas from Devonian shale formations (emphasis added).” See Point III.D, infra; Norse Brief, at 13-14. In addition, it cannot escape notice that the Town Prohibition bans all drilling, not only unconventional drilling technologies or the drilling of so-called “unconventional” low-permeability formations.