However, many other towns, particularly in rural areas of the Southern Tier, do not have the same concerns, and will welcome hydrofracking. Even if drillers cannot enter Dryden, there will no lack of opportunities for the gas companies to exploit the shale deposits if NYSDEC permits hydrofracking. B. The OGSML Does Not Preempt Local Zoning. Appellant argues that the OGSML preempts the Dryden Zoning Amendments, urging the Court to selectively read ECL §23-0303(2) so that it “states without qualification that the statute supersedes ‘all local laws or ordinances.’” Reply Brief at 14. This interpretation ignores the actual language of the statute, which states that ECL §23-0303(2) preempts “all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local government 15 jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law.” [Emphasis added]. In fact, it is the very existence of this additional language (“relating to the regulation…”) that forms the fundamental issue before this Court.