R. 11-12. In Matter of Frew Run Gravel Products, Inc., 71 N.Y.2d 126, 129, 524 N.Y.S.2d 2526 (1987), this Court held that the supersession language of the former ECL §23-2703, the Mined Land Reclamation Law (“MLRL”), did not preempt an appropriately drafted zoning law. In Frew Run, a mining operation received a permit to operate a sand and gravel operations in a zoning district dedicated to agricultural and large lot residential development. The town’s zoning officer advised Frew Run that its operation was prohibited, and it then commenced an Article 78/declaratory judgment action claiming that the town’s zoning law was preempted by the supersession provision contained in ECL §23-2703(2) (“...this title shall supersede all other state and local laws relating to the extractive mining industry....”).