The present statute and accompanying regulations are devoid of any local analysis. 1. A Town-Wide Ban Does Not Relate to the Details and Procedures of the Oil, Gas and Solution Mining Industry. Appellant argues that “[a] plain language analysis” proves that ECL §23-0303(2) supersedes all local zoning ordinances because “the supersedure language applies unqualifiedly not only to ‘all local laws, but also to ‘all . . . local [] ordinances.’” Appellant’s Brief at 32. Appellant’s reliance on only part of ECL §23-0303(2) is ironic and enlightening, since this appeal hinges on the interpretation of words it chooses to ignore. More 17 accurately, ECL §23-0303(2) provides that it preempts “all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries.” [Emphasis added]. Thus, the issue is whether a zoning ordinance completely banning a particular use of its land constitutes a local law or ordinance relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries.