This is the construction we adopt. 71 N.Y.2d at 134, 524 N.Y.S.2d at 29. 35 In 1991, the Legislature amended the MLRL to explicitly codify Frew Run, and “to withdraw from municipalities the authority to enact local laws imposing land reclamation standards that were stricter than the State-wide standards under the MLRL.” Matter of Gernatt Asphalt Products, 87 N.Y.2d 668, 682, 642 N.Y.S.2d 164, 173 (1996). ECL §23-2703 now reads as follows: 2. For the purposes stated herein, this title shall supersede all other state and local laws relating to the extractive mining industry; provided, however, that nothing in this title shall be construed to prevent any local government from: a. enacting or enforcing local laws or ordinances of general applicability, except that such local laws or ordinances shall not regulate mining and/or reclamation activities regulated by state statute, regulation, or permit; or b. enacting or enforcing local zoning ordinances or laws which determine permissible uses in zoning districts. Where mining is designated a permissible use in a zoning district and allowed by special use permit, conditions placed on such special use permits shall be limited to the following: (i) ingress and egress to public thoroughfares controlled by the local government; (ii) routing of mineral transport vehicles on roads controlled by the local government; (iii) requirements and conditions as specified in the permit issued by the department under this title concerning setback from property boundaries and 36 public thoroughfare rights-of-way natural or man- made barriers to restrict access, if required, dust control and hours of operation, when such requirements and conditions are established pursuant to subdivision three of section 23-2711 of this title; (iv) enforcement of reclamation requirements contained in mined land reclamation permits issued by the state; or c. enacting or enforcing local laws or ordinances regulating mining or the reclamation of mines not required to be permitted by the state. The pre-1991 MLRL language is arguably more encompassing than the language of the OGSML at issue in the case at bar, which is limited to “regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries” and does not mention state laws.