Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no municipality may, except as expressly authorized by this article or the board, require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition including conformity with local zoning or land use laws and ordinances, regarding the operation of a facility with respect to which a certificate hereunder has been granted; provided, however, that such municipality has received notice of the filing of the application therefor. [Emphasis added]. Similarly, Mental Hygiene Law §41.34(f) states: 22 (f) A community residence established pursuant to this section and family care homes shall be deemed a family unit, for the purposes of local laws and ordinances. [Emphasis added]. This law abrogates the definition of “family” typically found in local zoning laws, in order to prevent municipalities from excluding community residences from areas designated for single-family homes. See, e.g., Group House of Port Washington, Inc. v.