Envirogas v. Kiantone, 112 Misc.2d 432, 447 N.Y.S.2d 221 (Sup. Ct. Erie Co. 1982), aff’d 89 A.D.2d 1056, 454 N.Y.S.2d 694 (4th Dep’t 1982), require set-backs and spacing between wells, see 6 N.Y.C.R.R. Part 553, or even prescribe safety or environmental measures. Rather, the Dryden Zoning Ordinance only controls land use, akin to the Town of Sardinia’s town-wide ban of extractive mining in Gernatt Asphalt Products, Inc., 87 N.Y.2d 668, 681, 642 N.Y.S.2d 164, 172. 19 In Gernatt, this Court found that the Town of Sardinia’s town-wide ban of extractive mining was not preempted by ECL §23-2703(2)(b), which contained a specific exception for “local zoning ordinances or laws which determine permissible uses in zoning districts.” Gernatt Asphalt Products, Inc., 87 N.Y.2d 668, 682, 642 N.Y.S.2d 164, 172. This Court reasoned that “[n]otwithstanding the incidental effect of local land use laws upon the extractive mining industry, zoning ordinances are not the type of regulatory provision the Legislature foresaw as preempted