Banking Law §367(1) provides “No person, partnership, association or corporation shall engage in the business of cashing checks, drafts or money orders for a consideration without first obtaining a license from the superintendent.” The Superintendent, in deciding to grant an application must “find that the granting of such application will promote the convenience and advantage of the area in which such business is to be conducted.” Banking Law §369. “In finding whether the application will 26 promote the convenience and advantage to the public, the superintendent shall determine whether there is a community need for a new licensee in the proposed area to be served.” Banking Law §369. In addition, the Superintendent promulgated regulations requiring the submittal of a business plan requiring in depth analysis of impact of a check casher in a particular location. 3 N.Y.C.R.R. §400.1(c)(7) required the business plan to include: “(i) description of primary