Thus, because local zoning ordinances do not relate to the subject matter addressed by the Legislature, its absence from the exceptions that do relate to the details and procedures of oil, gas and solution mining is of no consequence. Therefore, this Court should find here, as it did in Gernatt, that the Town’s complete ban of hydrofracking is an exercise in local land use control, and not related to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industry. 2. ECL §23-0303(2) Does Not Expressly Preempt Local Control Over Land Use. Environmental Conservation Law §23-0303(2) preempts “local laws and ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries,” excluding any reference to preemption of local laws and 21 ordinances relating to local regulation of land use. [Emphasis added].