Municipal Home Rule Law §10(1)(ii)(a)(12) authorizes towns, villages and cities to adopt local zoning laws to regulate “government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein.” Kamhi v. Town of Yorktown, 74 N.Y.2d 423, 433, 548 N.Y.S.2d 144, 149 (1989).