As already discussed, when this Court affirmed, it did not reach the preemption question. Sunrise Check Cashing and Payroll Services, Inc., 20 N.Y.3d 481, 964 N.Y.S.2d 64. In the case at bar, the statutory scheme and related regulations lack any inquiry into whether drilling in a particular location within a municipality would be beneficial to the public. Instead, the permitting process hinges on a statewide spacing scheme. See ECL §23-0503(2) (“The department shall issue a permit to drill, deepen, plug back or convert a well, if the proposed spacing unit submitted to the department pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision 2 of section 23-0501 of this title conforms to statewide spacing...”).