Vokoun, 72 AD 3d 853, 856, 900 NYS 2d 315 [2d Dept. 2010], citing see Domanova v. State of New York, 41 AD 3d 633, 634 [2007]; Larsen v. Spano, 35 AD 3d 820, 822 [2006]). Defendant breached this duty as she admittedly did not see plaintiff walking across Montauk Highway. In addition, Cabrera's statement and testimony, together with the defendant's written statement are sufficient to demonstrate, prima facie, defendant's violation of VTL § 1146(a) ["every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any ... pedestrian ... upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary"]). In opposition, it is argued that based upon the testimony of the parties, plaintiff was the sole proximate cause of the accident because she failed to use the care of an ordinary prudent person when crossing Montauk Highway, a heavily trafficked road, in an unmarked 19 crosswalk.