The pedestrian, he later found out, was M. Castiglione. Pursuant to VTL § 1146(a) "every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any ... pedestrian ... upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Defendant also has the "common-law duty to see that which [ s ]he should have seen [as a driver] through the proper use of h[er] senses" (Barbieri v. Vokoun, 72 AD 18 3d 853, 856, 900 NYS 2d 315 [2d Dept. 201 OJ). VTL § 1111 (a )(3) provides, in pertinent part, that "pedestrians facing any steady green signal .... may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk." VTL§ 110 "recognizes that a crosswalk at an intersection need not be delineated by lines or other markings on the road's surface" (Kochloffel v. Giordano, 99 AD 2d 798, 472 NYS 2d 132 [2d Dept. 1984]).