To be argued by
[…] "preliminary inspection" and "review," then forwards the documents to the
Commissioner "for final action."1 (California Code of Regulations, title 10, § 2218
[Regulation 2218].) No policy or endorsement may be issued unless it has
received the Commissioner's explicit approval, or unless 30 days have passed
without the Commissioner disapproving the material. (Ins Code§ 11658[a], [b].)
1 The WCIRB is the only rating organization licensed under Insurance Code
§ 11751, and is the only statistical agent of the Commissioner for workers'
compensation insurance under Insurance Code§ 11751.5. National Union is a
member ofWCIRB, as required by Insurance Code§ 11751.4. (Respondent's
Appendix [RA] 137-138.) As set forth in Insurance Code§ 11750.3(e), one of
WCIRB's roles as a rating organization is "[t]o examine policies, daily reports,
endorsements or other evidences of insurance for the purpose of ascertaining
whether they comply with the provisions of law and to make reasonable rules
governing their submission."
5
These safeguards would be ineffective if an insurer could receive approval
of one set of documents, then modify the parties' obligations via unreviewed side
agreements. As a result, longstanding California law forbids evading the prefiling