V. THE COURT IS AUTHORIZED TO GRANT THIS DEMURRER ON THE GROUNDS THAT THE COMPLAINT FAILS TO STATE A CAUSE OF ACTION FOR UNLAWFUL DETAINER IN THAT PLAINTIFF FAILED TO SERVE THE PURPORTED 30 DAY NOTICE IN COMPLIANCE WITH CIVIL CODE §§ 1946 and 1946.1. Defendant contends that the complaint fails to state a cause of action for unlawful detainer in that the complaint fails to allege that the purported 30 day notice was served in accordance with the provisions of Civil Code §§ 1946 and 1946.1 The notice herein required shall be given in the manner prescribed in Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure or by sending a copy by certified or registered mail addressed to the other party. (Emphasis added).Civil Code § 1946.1(f) states that, “The notices required by this section shall be given in the manner prescribed in Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure or by sending a copy by certified or registered mail.” Code of Civil Procedure § 1162 states in pertinent part that, “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the notices required by Sections 1161 and 1161a may be served by any of the following methods: = 8 = NOTICE OF DEMURRER AND DEMURRER TO COMPLAINT 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24