(Emphasis added).Civil Code § 1946.1(f) states that, “The notices required by this section shall be given in the manner prescribed in Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure or by sending a copy by certified or registered mail.” Code of Civil Procedure § 1162 states in pertinent part that, “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), the notices required by Sections 1161 and 1161a may be served by any of the following methods: = 8 = NOTICE OF DEMURRER AND DEMURRER TO COMPLAINT 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (1) By delivering a copy to the tenant personally. (2) If he or she is absent from his or her place of residence, and from his or her usual place of business, by leaving a copy with some person of suitable age and discretion at either place, and sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at his or her place of residence. (3) If such place of residence and business cannot be ascertained, or a person of suitable age or discretion there cannot be found, then by affixing a copy in a conspicuous place on the property, and also delivering a copy to a person there residing, if such person can be found; and also sending a copy through the mail addressed to the tenant at the place where the property is situated. Service upon a subtenant may be made in the same manner.” The complaint fails to allege that Plaintiff served the purported 30-day notice on Defendant in compliance with California law.