A party cannot simply file a certificate of merit 60 days after filing its complaint. As ALR Nevada notes, there is no statute of limitations issue in this case so ALR Nevada had no necessity to file its Cross-Complaint before its Certificate of Merit. (Opposition 9:11.) Thus, it cannot rely on section 411.35(b)(2) to file a late certificate of merit. ALR Nevada admits that it did not file its Certificate of Merit before filing its Cross-Complaint as required by section 411.35(a). (Opposition 8:21-26.) Since ALR Nevada failed to comply with the requirements of section 411.35 this Demurrer must be sustained. Further, Code of Civil Procedure section 411.35(b) clearly states that the certificate shall declare “the person consulted shall render his or her opinion that the named defendant or cross- defendant was negligent or was not negligent.” This is not reading into the text of the statute what is not there, but a verbatim reading of the statute.