In Schachter v. Citigroup, Inc. (2010) 47 Cal. 4th 610, no less than the California Supreme Court held that, like any other form of incentive compensation, company stocks promised to an employee as compensation are wages, but if the employee voluntarily resigns prior to vesting of his or her stocks those wages are not earned. In Woods v. Fox Broadcasting Sub., Inc. (2005) 129 Cal. App. 4th 344, a California Court of Appeals similarly held that if stock options are compensation for employee services then they constitute wages. These rulings are in line with Labor Code § 200(a), which broadly defines wages as “all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” (emphasis added) While the value of stock options at a given time may be more difficult to ascertain than the value of other forms of compensation, it does not mean that they are not valuable consideration or valid inducements for employee services, and thus, wages under said Code.