Petitioner’s interpretation of section 44944(b) is incorrect. The CPC had every right to consider evidence beyond the limitation period, especially when it is “evidence of records I 14 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEMURRER TO AMENDED WRIT D A N N I S W O L I V E R KE LL EY 75 0 B ST RE ET , SU IT E 2 3 1 0 SA N DI EG O, CA 9 2 1 0 1 DWK DMS 3360474v1 ~N O Y a B A W 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 regularly kept by the governing board concerning the employee,” and the evidence shows a pattern and habit of conduct on the part of Petitioner. Section 44944(b) provides, in relevant part, “Evidence of records regularly kept by the governing board concerning the employee may be introduced, but no decision relating to the dismissal ... shall be made based on the charges or evidence of any nature relating to matters occurring more than four years prior to the filing of the notice, ... (Emphasis added.) (Ed. Code §44944(b)(2)(B).) Sections 44938(b) clearly permits the District to introduce evidence showing conduct that occurred more than four years prior to the SOC to support Petitioner’s dismissal. (Atwater Elementary School Dist. v. Cal.