(Exhibit A.) Plaintiff then filed a First Amended Complaint (“FAC”) on September 19, 2018. Moving Defendant requests the Court strike Plaintiff’s prayer for punitive damages in the FAC because same may not be pled against Dr. Leuin, a healthcare provider, without leave of court pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13. Although Plaintiff filed a Second Amended Complaint on October 12, 2018, she did so without leave of court pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 472. The FAC is therefore the operative complaint. IL. AUTHORITY Code of Civil Procedure section 435 provides that “any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Code Civ. Proc., § 435, subd. (b)(1).