Code Civ. Proc., § 435, subd. (b)(1). Code of Civil Procedure section 436 authorizes the court on motion or st any time in its discretion and on terms it deems proper to “strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading [or] strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” III. PLAINTIFF’S PRAYER FOR PUNITIVE DAMAGES IS IMPROPER A. Plaintiff has not complied with Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13. Plaintiff is prohibited from claiming punitive damages against Dr. Leuin without seeking leave of court. Code of Civil Procedure, §425.13(a) provides in pertinent part: (a) In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a * complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code. The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed within two years after the complaint or initial F:\322\976-190\PLD\2nd Demurrer And MTSWTS To FAC Docx 4 MOTION TO STRIKE BN ~~ O N W n 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier. California courts have uniformly held that this statute applies to any action filed against a health care provider that is directly related to the professional services provided.