Formal notice is not even required since “a motion for judgment on the pleadings can be made orally.” Kortmeyer v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1285, 1293 [12 Cal.Rptr.2d 71]. The grounds for a general demurrer, and those supporting a motion for judgment on the pleadings, are never waived and can be asserted at anytime. See Code Civ. Proc. §430.80 (stating that the party against whom an answer has been filed waives objection for failure to demurrer “unless it is an objection that the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.”); ? The motion for judgment on the pleadings was codified in Code of Civil Procedure §438 in or about 1994 however,this codification did not supplant the nonstatutory motion, which remains a viable procedure for judgment on the same general grounds set forth in the statute. See Code Civ.