Stoops v. Abbassi (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 644, 650 [122 Cal.Rptr.2d 747], as modified (Aug. 7, 2002). A plaintiff may move for judgment on the pleadings on the grounds that “the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint...” See Code Civ. Proc. §438(c)(1)(A) which states in pertinent part: (c)(1) The motion provided for in this section may only be made on one of the following grounds: (A) If the moving party is a plaintiff, that the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint. Formal notice is not even required since “a motion for judgment on the pleadings can be made orally.” Kortmeyer v. California Ins. Guarantee Assn. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1285, 1293 [12 Cal.Rptr.2d 71]. The grounds for a general demurrer, and those supporting a motion for judgment on the pleadings, are never waived and can be asserted at anytime. See Code Civ.