Proc. §438; See also Stoops, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 650 (citing pre-Code Civ. Proc., § 438 case); Cal. Prac. Guide Civ. Pro. Before Trial Ch. 7(I)-C (The Rutter Group) 2015 97:277. MEMORANDUM OFPOINTSAND AUTHORITIES 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 GREENSPOON MARDER LLP 401 WEST A STREET SUITE 1150 SAN DIEGO, CA 92101 TEL: 619.544.6400 FAX: 619.696.0323 see also Lucas v. County ofLos Angeles (1996) 47 Cal.App.4th 277, 284-285 (granting in limine motion for judgment was proper exercise of court’s discretion to controllitigation). Under Code of Civil Procedure §431.20(a), “[e]very material allegation of the complaint or cross-complaint, not controverted by the answer, shall, for purposes ofthe action, be taken as true.” In light of this statute, the Supreme Court in City and County ofSan Francisco v.