TO BE ARGUED BY: LAURA ETLINGER
[…] 2. WCL § 15(8)(e) governs benefits for a more limited
class of employees with previous conditions who
then suffer a work-related injury or disease, and
thus is similarly irrelevant here.
WCL § 15(8)(e) similarly governs benefits for employees who had a
previous injury or condition and then suffered a work-related injury or
disease, but it applies to the more limited group of employees whose
previous disability consisted of a permanent physical impairment. It is
therefore similarly irrelevant here.
Entitled “Disability following previous permanent physical
impairment,” section 15(8)(e) provides limited relief to employers whose
employees had a previous permanent impairment, and then suffered a
work-related injury or disease. A “permanent physical impairment” is
26
“any permanent condition due to previous accident or disease or any
congenital condition which is or is likely to be a hindrance or obstacle to
employment.” Id. § 15(8)(b). WCL § 15(8)(e) allows an employer to seek
partial relief from the Special Disability Fund for death benefits awarded
on account of death from a work-related injury or disease where the death
or the work-related injury would not have occurred except for the pre-