TO BE ARGUED BY: LAURA ETLINGER
[…] account for nonwork-related causes of death. To the extent appellants
argue that the absence of such authority results in a rule that is unduly
harsh to employers, their argument is properly made to the Legislature.
A. WCL § 16 Sets Forth A Single Method To Calculate Death
Benefits Whenever An Employee’s Work-Related Injury Or
Disease Was A Cause Of Death.
Under the WCL, death benefits, consisting of funeral expenses and
benefits calculated at a weekly rate, may be available to specified
survivors of the deceased employee. WCL § 16(1), (1-b) to (4-d). WCL § 16
governs eligibility for and calculation of death benefits. Since its
enactment in 1913, the opening clause of this statute has remained
17
unchanged, providing simply that “(i)f the injury causes death, the
compensation shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in
the amount and to or for the benefit of the persons following.” WCL § 16
(emphasis added). The statute does not say that the injury must be the
sole or even primary cause of death; it is sufficient that the injury “causes
death.”
The specific provision addressing compensation for an occupational