TO BE ARGUED BY: LAURA ETLINGER
[…] they are paid. Thus where an employee’s disability is caused by multiple
injuries or diseases, it may be necessary for the Board to isolate the effect
of the work-related injury on the employee’s reduced earning capacity.
31
The two contexts authorizing apportionment among causes of disability for
purposes of determining compensation benefits do this.
First, when an employee with a previous disability, including a
nonwork-related disability, suffers a work-related injury or disease, the
apportionment rule in the third clause of WCL § 15(7) comes into play.
That provision directs that “an employee who is suffering from a previous
disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in excess of the
compensation allowed for such injury when considered by itself and not in
conjunction with the previous disability.” As appellants recognize (Br. at
15), this provision authorizes apportionment among the causes of
disability when warranted by the medical evidence when an employee
seeks compensation for a work-related injury.10 See, e.g., Matter of Engle
v.