TO BE ARGUED BY: LAURA ETLINGER
[…] explained that it means any previous condition or disease (whether or not
work-related) that impairs the ability to earn full wages. See Meszaros v.
Goldman, 307 N.Y. 296, 304 (1954) (“disability” (in WCL § 15(7)) refers to
impairment of earnings or earning capacity); cf. WCL § 37(1) (defining
“disability” for WCL article 3 governing occupational diseases). Thus in
this first clause, section 15(7) assures that even though an employee
already suffered a previous disability, the employee may still receive
compensation for a later injury, and the employee’s dependents may still
6 Section 15(7) reads in full:
Previous disability. The fact that an employee has suffered previous
disability or received compensation therefor shall not preclude him
from compensation for a later injury nor preclude compensation for
death resulting therefrom; but in determining compensation for the
later injury or death his average weekly wages shall be such sum as
will reasonably represent his earning capacity at the time of the later
injury, provided, however, that an employee who is suffering from a
previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in
excess of the compensation allowed for such injury when considered by
itself and not in conjunction with the previous disability except as
hereinafter provided in subdivision eight of this section.
24
receive compensation for a death resulting from that later injury. The
clause does not address apportionment at all.
The second clause of section 15(7) goes on to explain how to
determine the average weekly wages used to calculate the benefits for the
later injury or the death resulting from the later injury. It provides:
. . . but in determining compensation for the
later injury or death his average weekly wages
shall be such sum as will reasonably represent
his earning capacity at the time of the later
injury . . . .
WCL § 15(7). Thus the average weekly wages used to calculate the
benefits for the later injury, or the death resulting from the later injury,
are those average weekly wages that the employee was receiving when the
subsequent work-related injury occurred, not the average weekly wages