To Be Argued By:
[…] prevent liability unrelated to employment. “To hold otherwise would render
an employer liable for reduced earnings in no way occasioned by a
claimant's employment.” Matter of Rooney, 97 A.D.2d at 588.
The Board correctly maintains it may apportion an injured worker’s
claim for compensation to account for the effect of a previous or subsequent
non work-related injury. (Board’s Br. at 32-33). But there is no specific
statutory provision that references a subsequent non work-related disability
as a basis for apportionment. It is evident that the authority for
1 WCL Section 10. Liability for compensation [1.] “Every employer subject to this
chapter shall … secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation
for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment
without regard to fault as a cause of the injury …”
8
apportionment stems not only from the language in Section 15(7), but also
from a fundamental principle of the WCL firmly rooted in Section 10.
In Matter of Engle v. Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., 6 A.D.2d 631
(3d Dep’t 1958), aff’d 6 N.Y.2d 449 (1959) the Supreme Court, Appellate