To Be Argued By:
[…] industrial responsibility is to pay compensation awarded for disability
‘arising out of and in the course of employment.’” Matter of Engle, 6 A.D.2d
at 632. The Appellate Division held that, even without considering Section
15(7), the statute “…does not require or permit the industrial accident to be
charged more than its contribution to the resulting physical injury if that
causation is factually separable in the record and found by the board to be
separable.” Id. at 633-634. Although the Matter of Engle was not addressing
a death benefit claim, it cannot be disputed that Section 10, which is the
foundation of the Engle decision, would have equal application to a death
benefit claim when WCL Section 10 governing “Liability for compensation”
specifically includes an employee’s “death from injury arising out of and in
the course of the employment.” See supra note 1.
9
The fundamental principle underlying apportionment, expressed in
numerous cases and WCL Section 10, that compensation will be awarded in
proportion to causation, has equal application to death benefit claims.
POINT II
THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE WCL IS TO COMPENSATE AN