To Be Argued By:
[…] Emporium Forestry Co., 167 A.D. 614 (3d Dep’t 1915), aff’d
216 N.Y. 712 (1915). In Matter of State Indus. Commn. v. Newman, 222 N.Y. 363
(1918), this Court recited the history of Matter of Schwab and the legislative
amendment in response thereto. In Matter of Schwab, the claimant had only one
hand and became entitled, upon the loss of the remaining hand while at work, to
compensation for permanent total disability and not to the lesser compensation for
permanent partial disability. After the Appellate Division, Third Department issued
its decision the New York State Legislature amended Section 15 (6) by adding
“provided, however, that an employee who is suffering from a previous disability
shall not receive compensation for a later injury in excess of the compensation
allowed for such injury when considered by itself and not in conjunction with the
previous disability…” Laws of 1915, ch. 615. The very next year the provisions of
then Section 15 (6) were supplemented by the addition of then subdivision 7 (Laws
15
of 1916, ch. 622), which created a state fund for a prescribed class of disabled
employees including the employee in Matter of Schwab.