To Be Argued By:
[…] Appellate Division, without any discussion or analysis of the relevant statutory
section or the Webb Decision, summarily affirmed the Board holding that
apportionment is not available between work-related and non work-related causes
of death.
Thereafter, Appellants unsuccessfully moved in the Appellate Division for
an order for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals. This Court, however,
subsequently granted Appellants’ motion for leave to appeal to the Court of
Appeals. (R. vi-vii)
10
ARGUMENT
Relevant Statute
Workers’ Compensation Law, Section 15 (7) provides:
“Previous disability. The fact that an employee has suffered previous
disability or received compensation therefor shall not preclude him from
compensation for a later injury nor preclude compensation for death
resulting therefrom; but in determining compensation for the later
injury or death his average weekly wages shall be such sum as will
reasonably represent his earning capacity at the time of the later
injury, provided, however, that an employee who is suffering from a
previous disability shall not receive compensation for a later injury in
excess of the compensation allowed for such injury when considered by
itself and not in conjunction with the previous disability except as
hereinafter provided in subdivision eight of this section.” (emphasis added)
POINT I
THE PLAIN LANGUAGE IN WCL SECTION 15 (7)
EXPRESSLY PERMITS APPORTIONMENT IN
DEATH BENEFIT CLAIMS.
A. Because this case Presents a Pure Question of Statutory Interpretation,
No Deference is Due the Workers’ Compensation Board.
Whether Section 15 (7) apportionment applies to death benefit claims is a
pure question of statutory interpretation. The specific question of statutory
interpretation placed before this Court is the meaning of the Section’s precise
language: “but in determining compensation for the later injury or death his
average weekly wages shall be such sum as will reasonably represent his earning
11
capacity at the time of the later injury ...” WCL § 15 (7). Because this case presents
a pure question of statutory interpretation dependent only on an accurate
interpretation of legislative intent, no deference is due to the Board’s
determination. See Belmonte v. Snashall, 2 N.Y.3d 560, 566 (2004); De Mayo v.