To Be Argued By:
[…] distinct from disability benefits is of no consequence.
Moreover, while claims for disability and death benefits are legally distinct
and have different accrual dates for statute of limitations purposes (Matter of
Zechmann v. Canisteo Volunteer Fire Dept., 85 N.Y.2d 747, 751-753 (3d Dep’t
1995), death is not a new injury or accident, “but rather a new claim
consequentially related to the original injury.” Commissioners of the State Ins.
Fund v. Hallmark Operating, Inc., 61 A.D.3d 1212, 1213 (3d Dep’t 2009). The
term “death” is defined by statute to be the result of an injury. WCL § 2 (8) defines
the term “death” as follows: “’Death’ when mentioned as a basis for the right to
compensation means only death resulting from such injury.” Also, WCL § 16
provides for death benefits only “[i]f the injury causes death.” In sum, death and
disability claims both result from injuries and both types of claims are expressly
subject to apportionment under Section 15 (7).
B. The Work-Related Injury Need Not be the Sole or Most Direct Cause