with the law. 4. Whether the Trial Court, in error, did not allow the Plaintiff to raise free speech, voting rights and equal protection issues under the NY State Constitution. 5. Whether the manner in which the Election Law was applied in this case violated the free speech, voting rights and equal protection protections of the NY State Constitution. 8 ARGUMENT POINT I THE DETERMINATION UNDER NYC RULE 6215(E) WAS MADE WITHOUT AUTHORITY UNDER THE ELECTION LAW. The cover page of the NYC Election Board’s Rules (Amended Petition Exhibit L) states that the Rules are enacted pursuant to Section 6-154(2) of the Election Law. But Section 6-154(2) is about objections filed by “any voter enrolled to vote for such party position.” The last line states that “Each officer or board is empowered to make rules in reference to the filing and disposition of such petition, certificate, objections and specifications.” Clearly, Section 6-154(2) has to do only with the handling of objections and the need of local boards to make procedural rules regarding objections, be they general or specific. There was no objection filed here by anyone, not even Intervenor.