Likewise, a party may not seek relief not requested in the timely filed petition. Pidot, 141 A.D.3d at 681 (“The court also properly, in effect, dismissed Pidot's oral application to reschedule the primary election, as that relief was not requested in his petition, and, in fact, was not sought until the last day of the hearing.”). 1. The Board acted within its authority. Petitioner contends that the Board was without authority to adopt rules relating to the disposition of designating petitions where no objection was filed. Petitioner is incorrect. The language of Election Law § 6-154(2) is clear and unequivocal. It provides that each “board is hereby empowered to make rules in reference to the filing and disposition of such petition, certificate, objections, and specifications.” Petitioner contends that the provision relates solely to “objections.” If that were the case (which it is not), why would the statute speak to rules relating to the filing of petitions and certificates?