ARGUMENT POINT I THE DETERMINATION UNDER NYC RULE 6215(E) WAS MADE WITHOUT AUTHORITY UNDER THE ELECTION LAW. The cover page of the NYC Election Board’s Rules (A91) states that the Rules are enacted pursuant to Section 6-154(2) of the Election Law. But Section 6-154(2) is about the procedure to follow when objections are filed by “any voter enrolled to vote for such party position.” The last line states that “Each officer or board is empowered to make rules in reference to the filing and disposition of such petition, certificate, objections and specifications.” Clearly, Section 6-154(2) has to do only with the 12 handling of objections and the need of local boards to make procedural rules regarding the handling of objections, be they general or specific.