See People v Crimmins, 36 NY2d 230,237 (1975). Though it agreed with Appellant that his constitutional rights were violated by the cross-examination about his exercise of his right to remain silent, the Appellate Division majority concluded that the evidence against the EED defense was overwhelming, and thus that the error was harmless (A685-694). In reaching this conclusion, the majority failed to correctly apply this court's precedents concerning the EED defense. Analysis begins with the statute defining the defense. Penal Law §125.27(2)(a) provides that it is an affirmative defense to the charge ofmurder in the first degree that "the defendant acted under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant perceived them to be."