In Edwards, the police found a bag of cocaine at the top of a staircase leading to an apartment where Edwards and three children were found in the rear of the residence; upon entering the apartment, the police observed drug packaging paraphernalia - but no drugs - in open view inside the apartment. 23 A.D.3d at 1141. Given these circumstances, it is not surprising that the Fourth Department concluded that the jury should not have been given a §220.25(2) because (a) "the controlled substance was not 'in open view in a room"', and (b) Edwards "was not in 'close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found'." 23 A.D.3d at 1142. In the instant case, however, both the cocaine and drug packaging materials were found in plain view inside an apartment in which defendant had the sole proprietary interest, and which bore all the trappings of a "drug factory"; moreover, defendant was apprehended steps away