Jin Cheng Lin, 26 N.Y. 3d 701, 729 (2016) (defendant's statement at trial that jury should reconsider counts because jurors misunderstood law and law's application to facts was insufficient to preserve repugnant verdict claim) . Specificity is particularly important "where the People might have cured the problem if their attention had been called to it." See People v. Finch, 23 N.Y.3d 408, 414-15 (2014). By doing little more than joining the trial court in noting that the People had not asked for courtroom closure, defendant failed to lodge an effective protest. See C.P.L. § 470.05 (2) (protest "is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court"). Defendant's unrecorded statement, as summarized by the court, was not an unambiguous objection. See Rogelio, 79 N.Y.2d at 844 (defendant's noting to the court "for the record" that 24 People v.