La. R.S. 18:1306(E). The voter’s certificate also “shall be made under penalty of perjury for providing false or fraudulent information.” La. R.S. 18:1306(E)(2)(a). 4. The Absentee Ballot Review and Counting Process Absentee ballots must be returned to the registrar by the U.S. Postal Service, a commercial courier, or by hand delivery. La. R.S. 18:1308(B).