Curtailing rail transportation is not the answer to concerns about hazardous materials (Tribes Br. 11–12) or safety (id. 13–14). Rather, BNSF has comprehensive rail safety and emergency response programs. Expert regulators oversee these programs under multiple federal laws, such as [1] HMTA, whose “purpose … is to protect against the risks to life, property, and the environment that are inherent in the transportation of hazardous materials,” 49 U.S.C. § 5101, and [2] the Federal Railroad Safety Act, 49 U.S.C. §§ 20101 et seq., whose “purpose … is to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents,” 49 U.S.C. § 20101. 3. Finally, the Tribes misapprehend BNSF’s objection to the County Code. BNSF does not contend it can “act with impunity” (Tribes Br. 10) in undertaking projects in the Scenic Area. But the County cannot wield a veto over BNSF’s projects.