Case No. 3:18-cv-02458-BEN-BLM
[…] which cited Air Transport but held that a private party was entitled to injunctive
relief because the ADA’s preemption provision—on which the FAAAA’s
preemption provision was modeled—preempted the state law at issue.
Case 3:18-cv-02458-BEN-BLM Document 34 Filed 03/11/19 PageID.327 Page 26 of 44
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
19 Case No. 3:18-cv-02458-BEN-BLM
PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ AND INTERVENOR’S MOTIONS TO DISMISS
37719365_1.docx
In fact, the text and legislative history of § 14501(c), enacted seven years after
the Ninth Circuit decided Air Transport, evince Congress’s intent to protect
individual motor carriers. By its terms, the provision prevents a state from enacting
or enforcing a “law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier.”
49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (emphasis added). By using the singular and restricting the
power of states over “any” motor carrier, Congress made clear that it was conferring
an enforceable right to be free of such state regulation on each motor carrier
individually. Cf. Gonzaga Univ. v.