Case No. 3:18-cv-02458-BEN-BLM
[…] plaintiff represents the same legal right and interest as state labor law enforcement
4 Ironically, the State’s suggestion that it might not seek to enforce the Dynamex
decision only compounds the uncertainty and harm to CTA’s member companies and
heightens the need for this Court to definitively determine whether Prong B of the
ABC test can be enforced or is, instead, preempted.
5 Although Navegar involved a criminal statute, its reasoning applies with equal
force to Wage Order No. 9, since violations of that statute can result in both civil and
criminal liability. For example, Section 20 of Wage Order No. 9 incorporates by
reference Labor Code § 1199, which states that certain violations are “a
misdemeanor and [are] punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars
($100) or by imprisonment for not less than 30 days, or by both.”
6 ECF No. 28-1, p. 10:12-13.
Case 3:18-cv-02458-BEN-BLM Document 34 Filed 03/11/19 PageID.316 Page 15 of 44
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8 Case No. 3:18-cv-02458-BEN-BLM
PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ AND INTERVENOR’S MOTIONS TO DISMISS