Case No. 3:18-cv-02458-BEN-BLM
[…] the burden, if any, that exists on interstate commerce”).
Case 3:18-cv-02458-BEN-BLM Document 34 Filed 03/11/19 PageID.342 Page 41 of 44
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
34 Case No. 3:18-cv-02458-BEN-BLM
PLAINTIFFS’ OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANTS’ AND INTERVENOR’S MOTIONS TO DISMISS
37719365_1.docx
C.F.R. § 1.87(f)) pursuant to the Secretary’s authority under 49 U.S.C. § 31141(c),
the FMCSA found that California’s meal and rest period laws “are preempted
pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 31141” because they conflict with the FMCSA’s Hours-of-
Service (“HOS”) regulations and unreasonably burden interstate commerce. 83 Fed.
Reg. 67470 (Dec. 28, 2018); see also FAC ¶¶ 75-77. The FMCSA’s Order is
dispositive, because, by statute, “[a] State may not enforce a State law or regulation
on commercial motor vehicle safety that the Secretary of Transportation decides
under this section may not be enforced.” 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a).
Movants may not challenge the FMCSA Order in this action; nor may this
Court disregard it. The Order is binding on the State and this Court so long as it
remains in force. The State’s only recourse is to challenge the Order on direct
appeal. See 49 U.S.C. § 31141(f).