Value Behavioral Health, Inc., 208 F.3d 1073, 1080-81 (9th Cir. 2000)). Case 3:17-cv-11742-PGS-TJB Document 176 Filed 03/28/19 Page 15 of 21 PageID: 972 11 Plaintiff also suggests (again without legal support) that it does not need an assignment of benefits to pursue ERISA statutory claims, and that assignments are only required in ERISA § 502(a) actions for benefits. Opposition, p. 20. Not so. By the statutes’ terms, only “participants” and “beneficiaries” may make requests under ERISA § 104(b)(4), and an administrator who fails to respond to a valid request may only be liable to “such participant or beneficiary.” 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4)(“The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated”)(emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1)(an administrator “who fails or refuses to comply with a request for any information which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish to a participant or beneficiary… may in the court’s discretion be personally liable to such participant