And, importantly, for the reasons discussed above, Plaintiffs failed to adequately allege an antitrust injury. SOCAA and Ms. Shankland should have their Motion granted as to the claim related to Section 1 of the Sherman Act and the claim dismissed with prejudice. F. Dakota and Solid Edge failed to state a claim for injunctive relief. Case 3:17-cv-08162-SPL Document 81 Filed 09/24/18 Page 14 of 18 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 -15- In addition to unknown monetary damages, the Amended Complaint seeks injunctive relief under Section 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26. Section 16 provides that “[a]ny person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief . . . against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws . . . .” Id. “Section 16 does not furnish an independent cause of action. Rather, it allows the court to fashion relief upon a showing of a separate violation of the antitrust laws.” Kendall v. Visa U.S.A., Inc., 518 F.3d 1042, 1051 (9th Cir. 2008).