See 4 The Act defines “employer” as “any business enterprise that employs --- (A) 100 or more employees, excluding part-time employees; or 100 or more employees who in the aggregate Case 3:17-cv-00444-NJR-RJD Document 41 Filed 06/13/18 Page 8 of 18 Page ID #233 9 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). An “affected employee” is an employee who may reasonably expect to experience an employment loss5 due to a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer. 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5). A “plant closing” occurs whenever the “permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment . . . results in an in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees, excluding any part-time employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(2). The Department of Labor’s (“DOL”) binding regulations explain that an “effective cessation of production or the work performed by a unit” is a shutdown, “even if a few employees remain.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(b).