Plaintiffs’ sole ground for seeking summary judgment is based on the contention that the four-year period within which Beneficial must foreclose on the property has expired. (See Pls.’ Mot.) Simply put, the allegation that an action to foreclose on the 2013 acceleration would be barred by limitations—even if true—does not give rise to a claim for relief. The statute of limitations is a defense, not a cause of action. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a) (“A person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). Section 16.053 does not provide Plaintiffs with a right of action, and instead only restricts the period of time within which a lienholder like Beneficial may assert its own rights. Landers v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC, 461 S.W.3d 923, 925 (Tex.