Ctr., Inc., 659 So. 2d 249, 256 (Fla. 1995) (Anstead, J., 35 In moving to dismiss only some of Syngenta’s third-party claims on state-specific grounds, the ACD companies do not concede that Syngenta’s other claims are legally viable under state law. The ACD companies reserve the right to seek dismissal on state-specific grounds of any claims that are not dismissed in response to this motion. 36 TPC Counts VI (Colorado), XI (Florida), XII (Georgia), XVIII (Kansas), XX (Kentucky), XXIII (Michigan), XXXIII (New Mexico), XXXVIII (North Dakota), XL (Oklahoma). 37 See also Fla. Stat. § 768.81(3) (2011) (“In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.”). Case 3:16-cv-00255-DRH Document 261 Filed 09/11/17 Page 55 of 76 Page ID #5101 43 specially concurring)).