Francis Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Critical Care, Inc., 997 F. Supp. 1413, 1430 n.23 (D. Kan. 1997) (“[T]he adoption of comparative fault in Kansas resulted in the abolition of the contribution cause of action because one tortfeasor can no longer be held liable for the fault of Case 3:16-cv-00255-DRH Document 261 Filed 09/11/17 Page 56 of 76 Page ID #5102 44 Michigan has also generally “abolished joint and several liability in favor of allocation of fault or several liability.” Markley v. Oak Health Care Inv’rs of Coldwater, Inc., 660 N.W.2d 344, 349 (Mich. Ct. App. 2003). Under Mich. Comp. Laws section 600.2956 (1996), with limited exceptions not relevant here, “in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.” Michigan courts construe this statute to mean that “the trier of fact in a tort-based action must allocate liability among those at fault.” Holton v. A+ Ins. Assocs., Inc., 661 N.W.2d 248, 252 (Mich. Ct.