Case 3:16-cv-00255-DRH Document 261 Filed 09/11/17 Page 55 of 76 Page ID #5101 43 specially concurring)). Federal courts applying Florida law therefore consistently dismiss third- party claims for contribution in negligence actions as “obsolete.”38 Likewise, Georgia “has abolished contribution from joint tortfeasors.” Zalvidar v. Prickett, 774 S.E.2d 688, 697 n.7 (Ga. 2015). Instead, under Georgia law a trier of fact must “apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.” Ga. Code Ann. § 51-12-33(b) (2005). Those apportioned damages “shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and shall not be subject to any right of contribution.” Id. § 51-12-33(b). 39 Similarly, under Kansas law, an individual tortfeasor is liable for a plaintiff’s damages only “in the proportion that the amount of that party’s causal negligence bears to the amount of the causal negligence attributed to all parties against whom recovery is permitted.”