Case 3:14-cv-01528-JR Document 239 Filed 02/21/19 Page 9 of 12 Page 10 - Reply to Plaintiff’s Motion To Amend Amended Complaint SCHUCK LAW, LLC 208 E 25th Street • Vancouver, WA 98663 Tel (360) 566-9243 • Fax (503) 575-2763 Taylor, supra. Once the ORS 652.310 definitions apply, there are two ways Sunpower may be held liable for the wages, penalties, and attorney fees of the class. Blachana sets forth the test to determine “successor employer” under the ORS 652.310’s definition of “employer.” First, as a “successor to the business,” and second as “any lessee or purchaser of an employer’s business property for the continuance of the same business.” Blachana, 354 Or at 692; ORS 652.310(1). To recover from Sunpower, Makaneole must allege and prove one of these two definitions apply to Sunpower. Makaneole’s amendment alleges that Sunpower fits both definitions.