Taylor, 329 Or at 467. The Court concluded the definition of “employer” in ORS 652.310(1) applied to wage claims in ORS chapter 652. Id. at 471. In determining whether Werner was the plaintiff’s employer under ORS 652.150 and ORS 652.610, the Court relied on the entirety of ORS Chapter 652, and applied the familiar rules of statutory construction outlined in PGE v. BOLI, 317 Or 606 (1993). Taylor, 329 Or at 467. The Court applied the definition of employer in ORS 652.310(1), which states: As used in ORS 652.310 to 652.414, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) ‘Employer’ means any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages personal services of one or more employees and includes any successor to the business of any employer .... The Court reasoned that: ORS 652.360, to which the definition of “employer” in ORS 652.310(1) applies explicitly, itself applies to ‘any statute relating to the payment of wages.’ The statutes on which plaintiff bases his claims, ORS 652.150 and ORS 652.610, prohibit, respectively, untimely