Under New York law, "[h]omicide means conduct which causes the death of a person or an unborn child with which a female has been pregnant for more than twenty-four weeks under circumstances constituting murder, manslaughter in the first degree, manslaughter in the second degree, criminally negligent homicide, abortion in the first degree or self-abortion in the first degree" (Penal Law § 125.00). '"Person,' when referring to the victim of a homicide, means a human being who has been born and is alive" (Penal Law §125.05[1]). In his Practice Commentary, Judge Donnino states that, '"[t]he definition of a 'person' when referring to the victim of a homicide means 'a human being who has been born and is alive' (Penal Law §125.05[1]). That 78 definition has the effect of excluding 'abortion' from all homicide statutes other than those specifically addressing an 'abortion"' (Donnino, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Consol. Laws ofN.Y., Death§ 125.00).