In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person. Moreover, C.C.P. § 2017.020(a), provides in pertinent part: “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” Thus, the Court retains inherent power to protect a witness from unreasonable or oppressive demands through either a motion to quash or a protective order. Plaintiff’s subpoena is improper and inappropriate for several reasons.