Moreover, the defendant must also identify any documents that are not within its possession, custody, or control following a diligent search and reasonable inquiry so that plaintiff can get the documents from whoever has the documents, assuming of course that there are documents other than what the defendant has in its possession, custody, or control. Regarding demand for production number 11, Code of Civil Procedure § 2017.210 states: “A party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment. This discovery may include the identity of the carrier and the nature and limits of the coverage. A party may also obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier is disputing the agreement's coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not as to the nature and substance of that dispute. Information concerning the insurance agreement is not by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at trial.” Accordingly, plaintiff is requesting that defendant provide a Code compliant supplemental response and produce all insurance polies responsive to this production demand. 4-4 Daniel L. Goodkin Michael A. Shakouri December 30, 2019 Page 5 If necessary, plaintiff can meet and confer with you