Accordingly, plaintiff is again requesting that you immediately confirm that you will be provide plaintiff with verifications containing an actual signature for whoever is verifying the defendant’s responses. As for deficiencies in the defendant’s responses, misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: “(e) Making, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery . . . (f) Making an evasive response to discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.010 (e)(f).) Furthermore, section 2031.240 provides, “if the responding party objects to the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of an item or category of item, the response shall do both of the following: (1) identify with particularity any document, tangible thing, land or electronically stored information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an objection is being made . . . (c)(1) if the objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including if 4-1 Daniel L. Goodkin Michael A. Shakouri December 30, 2019 Page 2 necessary, a privilege log.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240(b)(1) and (c)(1).)